F Secure 2011

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by silat, Aug 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    I installed their product and did not see a task bar icon so I called support.
    After they used a remote program they told me that I couldnt run any other type of security app while running F Secure.
    Specifically they singled out Returnil ( even though it isnt running its AV ) , SuperantiSpyware (running) and Malwarebytes on demand only.
     
  2. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    If an AV will not run with MBAM I don't even consider it.
    Jerry
     
  3. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    Glad I read this. I was just about to install F-Secure 2011 for a test drive.
    Like you, I refuse to audition any application that will not co-exist with MBAM.

    Thanks for posting and saving me the trouble.
     
  4. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,765
    Location:
    Outer space
    I think it's more likely that it is some standard answer from a not so knowledgeable person on the phone support team than that Fsecure wouldn't work properly even with just on-demand scanners.
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    ive had mbam on my computers when i had f-secure and no problems with on demand scans. i dont have a pro license so cant test real time.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2011
  6. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    same here
     
  7. jaodsvuda

    jaodsvuda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Posts:
    146
    I´m driving similar combo (F-Secure IS 2011 + MBAM free + Zemana + Mamutu...) since May and have no issues at all.MBAM is on-demand,but Zemana is not "light as a feather".
     
  8. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    In the past, maybe 3 or so years ago I ran FS with MBAM, SAS, and Win Patrol. All were real time. I did not experience any problems, so maybe this is just ignorance on the part of that tech.
    I have been told by other AV support folks not to run other applications with their AV. The latest was Avira, and the first was Bit Defender. I never went back to BD, and ditched Avira. I will probably trial Avira some day, but if it won't run with MBAM it is a non starter.

    I have known of a couple of friends with top tiered AVs that were up to date, who were infected with rogues. Their AV did not catch or remove it, but one quick scan with MBAM did so.

    I am persuaded that at least some measure of layering is necessary, hence my sig.

    PS F-Secure is too expensive when compared to some other top AVs.

    Jerry
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2011
  9. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    I went higher up and they stood by the tech.
    The response was, "thanks for trying" our product.
     
  10. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    But we all know it was just a canned response read from a script.
     
  11. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Absolutley not true,but If they said its not recommended to run other RT antivirus or antimalware together with F-Secure there might be some credibility to that statement,but to not run any other security is simply BS.
     
  12. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    LOL

    That kind of support does not inspire confidence.
     
  13. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Easeus 3 todo backup is not working with f secure .. ne 1 else having same problem ?
     
  14. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    I decided to try F-Secure Internet Security after reading the posts following my first in this thread.

    I already had MBAM free on-demand installed, so after installing F-S with no problems encountered, I also installed Superantispyware Pro (trial) and so far have no software conflict to report.
    No problem either with Sandboxie, Keyscrambler, or Comodo Time Machine.
    My OS is XP Home/SP-2 and the only negative is that everything is slightly slower- not surprising considering my CPU is a Pentium 4 630 in a nearly six year old Dell desktop.
     
  15. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    I know they work with F Secure. But F Secure said they dont. F Secure blamed my lack of taskbar icon on these other programs.
    And it wasnt just one call to them. I wanted to use F Secure but they refused to help me and stuck to their script.
    Im trying Eset Nod AV 2011 now.
     
  16. Sher

    Sher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    Pakistan
    I have been using FIS 2011 with MBAM(free/on-demand) and SAS(free/on-demand) for a long time now with absolutely no problems. The problem is with two real time programs running together simultaneously.

    Another sensible option is to exclude these two programs from real time virus scanning. That said, you are good to go.
     
  17. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    Isn't there a chance the drivers from Returnil's AV could be conflicting with F-Secure? I've heard they can do that and that's why you shouldn't have two AVs period, even if the real-time protection of one is disabled, ie: having Avast! and Avira with Avira's real-time protection disabled.
     
  18. Sher

    Sher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Exactly. Don't install two real time programs together. The drivers do conflict.
     
  19. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I just installed FIS and it didnt ask to unistall mbam
     
  20. Sher

    Sher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2011
  21. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Im using the free version ..not the pro version
     
  22. Sher

    Sher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Still, do that!
     
  23. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    I made it clear to them that I dont have Returnils AV running. That didnt change there story one bit.
     
  24. windowsdefender

    windowsdefender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    98
    It is just drivers.
     
  25. Sher

    Sher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    Pakistan
    If it's a real time program, it will conflict with F-Secure. No rocket science.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.