Extra settings advice please

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Robyn, May 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I have just installed NOD on my new computer configured to Blackspear's settings.
    'Run NOD32' scanner all set according to BS - do I need to configure all of this again for the 'In-depth analysis' 'Local' etc or will this profile run to the best scanning/detection without having to set up each one? o_O thanks all the other settings are done now :)
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I just use the one profile for everything: Control Centre Profile.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    Thank you Blackspear :cool: set up and ready to go now, great to have the screenshots very easy to follow, thank you :)
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My pleasure.

    Cheers :D
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,670
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I use Control Centre Profile-In Depth Analysis for scheduled scans.
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I use Control Centre Profile for scheduled scans, right click scans and on demand scans.

    Cheers :D
     
  7. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I was just checking all my settings again and have one more question re: extra settings. Operating memory default is Prompt for action - Blackspear's settings - No action - I set this before without thinking but would I need to be prompted or is it ok just to mark 'no action'? o_O
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I set this for "no action" because there isn't a action available, you will have to reboot the computer as a minimum to pull it out of memory.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.