Extra settings advice please

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Robyn, May 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I have just installed NOD on my new computer configured to Blackspear's settings.
    'Run NOD32' scanner all set according to BS - do I need to configure all of this again for the 'In-depth analysis' 'Local' etc or will this profile run to the best scanning/detection without having to set up each one? o_O thanks all the other settings are done now :)
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I just use the one profile for everything: Control Centre Profile.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    Thank you Blackspear :cool: set up and ready to go now, great to have the screenshots very easy to follow, thank you :)
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My pleasure.

    Cheers :D
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I use Control Centre Profile-In Depth Analysis for scheduled scans.
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I use Control Centre Profile for scheduled scans, right click scans and on demand scans.

    Cheers :D
     
  7. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I was just checking all my settings again and have one more question re: extra settings. Operating memory default is Prompt for action - Blackspear's settings - No action - I set this before without thinking but would I need to be prompted or is it ok just to mark 'no action'? o_O
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I set this for "no action" because there isn't a action available, you will have to reboot the computer as a minimum to pull it out of memory.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.