Explorer caused an invalid page fault

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by rlnd, May 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rlnd

    rlnd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Posts:
    17
    At boot time I get this message if spyguard and spyblaster are enabled
    in startup table.Below a tipical entry in Faultlog . Any help ?
    Many thanks.



    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> FAULTLOG >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

    EXPLORER has caused an invalid page fault in
    module <unknown> in dbf3:7fea80e5.

    Registers:
    EAX=00000000 CS=016f EIP=7fea80e5 EFLGS=00010246
    EBX=bfe61d74 SS=0177 ESP=01a4ff64 EBP=bff6c90d
    ECX=dbeef9a0 DS=0177 ESI=000000b4 FS=24ff
    EDX=bffbb490 ES=0177 EDI=c2cdfc50 GS=0000
    Byte all'indirizzo CS:EIP:

    stack image:
    000000b4 81a3a8e4 00000008 01a4ffcc 81a1dfe8 00000090 000000b4 bff69198
    ffffffff 01a4ffcc bff641cf 81a1e048 bff78147 81a1e048 bff79391 00000000
     
  2. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Hi rlnd,

    Could you supply us with a bit more information please? For example, what is your operating system; what other programs do you have starting up when you turn your computer on, security apps, etc., and does this error happen each and every time, or just on occasion?

    I am not finding anything on the error code given, but the more information you can give us when you receive this error, the more helpful it will be for Javacool to figure out what might be causing it. :)

    Thank you,

    snap
     
  3. rlnd

    rlnd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Posts:
    17
    Thanks.
    I 've WinMe . The problem arise at boot one time out of two...
    with spywareguard / blaster /MRUblaster (and also with other programs....).
    I start them after boot and it's all fine.
    I have no idea.......
    Regards. :oops:
     
  4. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    if your sure its these programs, enable 1, reboot, til u find the program thats causing it
     
  5. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    also, what do u have in your system, in terms of software

    IE version?
    last time u ran windows update?
    antivirus?
    firewall?

    EDIT: spyware blaster doesnt need 2 be opened on startup
     
  6. rlnd

    rlnd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Posts:
    17
    I've IE 6 SP1 ...and the system is updated........
    I have this problems with many programs......
     
  7. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
  8. rlnd

    rlnd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Posts:
    17
    I've already done every thing you suggest ,unfortunately !
    and also I 've visited microsoft NewsGroup...............
    This Forum is my last resource ........
    Many thanks,regards.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.