exploit/codebaseexec trojan

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Labrie, Oct 26, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Labrie

    Labrie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    ...nod32 detected this trojan while i was surfing over dangerous websites -lol- but it didnt let me delete it...i just got the option to put it on quarenten -excuse my english ;)- So did the virus got into my computer? i didnt execute any program...just surfing ...then i scanned the computer and no virus was found...i hope im not infected.

    Tx for the help! :rolleyes:
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Labrie

    If the file is in quarantine, it can't do anything.

    Do you have a way to zip it and send it to NOD so they can check it out.


    samples@eset.com or samples@nod32.com
     
  3. Stan999

    Stan999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX USA
    Was it the IMON HTTP scanner that detected it? If so did you "terminate" the connection? You can check the "Virus Log" to see.
     
  4. Labrie

    Labrie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    it wasnt a file...nod32 only mentioned the page were they trojan was found so i guess it didnt penetrate in my system...i hope so...the quarenten only indicates the the web page not a file
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Your "Virus Log" can be found here, see screenshot.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Labrie

    Labrie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    ..oh ok now i got it...tx a lot blackspear your clear explanations help a lot...since i have nod32 in spanish i didnt understand very well the fact bout virus log...yup now i know -excuse my stupidity- and IT SAYS CONNECTION TERMINATED -in spanish of course- i hope that´s good ;)
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Excellent, and my pleasure.


    That’s ok, a picture can paint a thousand words, and can cross all cultural and language barriers ;) :D


    Never call yourself this, you simply didn’t know, and now you do, nothing stupid about that :D

    You are handling 2 languages and very well, I struggle enough with only one ;)


    That is excellent, exactly what it should say :D

    Just in case you haven’t seen it, there is a thread here that you might find useful in giving Nod32 a bit of a tweak ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  8. Labrie

    Labrie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    Nice..now i wil sleep well ;)...im very concerned bout taking care of my computer, since i installed nod32 everything works really fine. I did the configuration settings just as you said in that faboulous post...and no virus has dare to appear yet -lol- Again TX and Gn :D
     
  9. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My pleasure.

    All the best...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.