Execution Protection

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by WilliamP, Sep 4, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    My control panel no longer indicates if execution protection is installed or not. If I go into configuration and tell it to install a box pops up saying it failled. But benieth that box saying it is installed. But the control panel doesn't indicate anything.
     
  2. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    You have to install Exec Prot just once and you won't see anything in your taskmanager because it is not an active process
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    OK , when I first start it I can see it as OK and installed. I don't undestand the box saying it failed but so long as it is ok and installed.
     
  4. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    I did understand that you were trying to install it a second time.
    Am I wrong?
    Dolf
     
  5. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Not really. The first time I installed it the box poped up the same way. This afternoon I didn't see it on the control panel. So I tried to install. When you go to config. it gives you the choice to install,remove. Can it be removed and then reinstalled? Thank you.
     
  6. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Yes, it can.
    What version of Windows do you have?
     
  7. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have Windows XP Home SP1a. How do I make a screen shot of the box?
     
  8. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.