Exclusions Don't Work

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by WilliamP, Aug 14, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I would like to get the exclusions to work . I have a couple of programs that hang and lock up the computer unless I disable AMON. So far it doesn't seem that it is being addressed. So long as the programs ,such as BOClean that it doesn't seem to bother I am not concerned . But I want to exclude the ones that lock up. Please help and don't go back to the post that said it is fixed.
     
  2. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi William,

    as you see at this thread there are more people running the exclusions OK.

    How did you enter the directory path to the AMON's Exclusions tab?:

    - with the "Directory" or "File" button, or with any other method (e.g. entered to the "Directory name" field)?

    Thanks,

    jan
     
  3. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    For what it's worth, the exclusions are working for me also. The IMON is still killing my system with that Invalid Page Fault thingy, but the AMON exclusions work fine.

    Acadia.
     
  4. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I go to AMON ,Set up, Exclusions, add. Then put in what I want to exclude.
     
  5. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Its really not working ok.

    Ruben
     
  6. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ruben,

    It's obvious this isn't working for you/on your system. Others seem to have no problem at all. I for one am sorry to hear you've got this prob. That said: since it works for many, it's obviously not a general software fluke.

    Thus, let's keep far from "yes it works" - "no it doesn't". There simply is no general outcome ;)

    regards.

    paul
     
  7. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Paul ,I am certainly not bashing NOD . If I have to disable AMON to run some programs I will do so. But I am not the only one having problems with it. So I do hope that something can be done to correct it. In the interim I will plug along. Other than this one inconvenience I feel that NOD is great.
     
  8. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Constructive remarks are always welcome, William - that's not bashing at all ;)

    It would have been much easier in case all would encounter one and the/this same problem from a developpers point of view. Since this isn't the case, things get far more difficult to track down. Please provide Eset time to look into this.

    ...and will improve even more :)

    regards.

    paul
     
  9. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    'Although it seems to work for many' there have been a number of postings to suggest that whatever the reason, it is not working correctly for many others.

    Although I am, like William, a happy NOD user, Eset should acknowledge that there may be a problem here, which is one they will look into with the continuing development of NOD 2.
     
  10. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    :D

    Hey Paul - don't get me wrong. On my system it works part time but not fully and as I understand thats like that everywhere. I don't have any trouble with trojanhunter or ptools, but interestingly even with boclean excluded - all the files on my system I can see it being checked by amon - which should not be like that.

    So please don't jump to conclusions - I actually have said the same in a similar post. !!!

    NOD is still a great av and we all want it to become as good as possible and as flawless as possible.

    Ruben
     
  11. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Do the current Setup files include the support for setting exclusions? I ask because when I uninstalled and reinstalled NOD a few weeks ago the update that included support for exclusions still came in the way of a Post-Install update. It may possibly be the case that, for whatever reason, this Post-Install update scheme does not work well for some users.

    Sheer speculation, I know, but it might possibly be worth considering. :doubt:
     
  12. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Paul ,I whole heartedly understand the problem. I work as an elec. auto tech and know how hard it can be to diag. a problem. Especially when it doesn't do it all the time. But the people still want their car fixed. I'm willing to give NOD time to fix a problem.
     
  13. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi Ruben,

    I won't, be assured.

    No offense, but it does work flawlessly for many.

    Good ;)

    It's shouldn't indeed. Is it the .exe file from BOClean being monitored? Perhaps a screen shot?

    I'm not jumping to conclusions - and I do take your problem serious.

    ...and no doubt Eset appreciates your effort in this common goal.

    William,

    well worded ;)

    regards.

    paul
     
  14. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi All,

    If anybody is having a problem with exclusion, pls. post here the exact path to the file/directory that is not working on your machine and as I wrote:

    How did you enter the directory path to the AMON's Exclusions tab (under the "Add" button)?:

    - with the "Directory" or "File" button, or with any other method (e.g. entered to the "Directory name" field)?

    We can try to reproduce it here. I'd like to see not more than 3 examples here, if possible (for the beginning) so that we'll not get overloaded.

    Thx., :)

    jan
     
  15. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi jan, I hope I have got this correct. :)

    Amon>>Setup>>Exclusion>>Add>>Type in BOClean>>OK

    Comes out as; Name type subdir
    BOClean\ directory Yes apply OK
     
  16. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    I have the same thing with Boclean too

    have set with directory as the other poster but also put:

    C:\Boclean.xvu
    C:\Winnt\Boclean.ini
    C:\Winnt\System32\Boclean.exe

    And the whole directory - anyway I can see ever so often boclean.dll appear. This one actually is only in the Boclean folder

    Ruben
     
  17. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Jan ,if someone can tell me what to type into excludes to get AMON to exclude Spybot S&D I would appreciate it. I have to disable AMON or it will lock up my computer. Thank you.
     
  18. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    I just excluded the whole directory - it takes a while to load here too, and they set up a patch to help with freezes, but I can't see amon checking it after setting it in the exclude list

    win2k, 160MB Ram 233PII
     
  19. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi tosbsas,

    more info from you needed - sent you an IM.

    jan
     
  20. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I'll second that!
     
  21. PosiXX

    PosiXX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Hello Jan,

    I have excluded c:\program files\xwall and c:\progra~1\xwall
    excluded as directories
    excluded permanently
    excluded subdirectories

    Still, the directory is not excluded!
     
  22. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi all,

    checking the possiblities how to help you - I'll keep you updated.

    Thx., :)

    jan
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.