exclusion

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by snowbound, Mar 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Can anyone tell me exactly what to put in the exclusions option to stop Amon from constantly scanning Boclean?.

    This thing just keeps climbing and climbing....... :D


    Thanks. :)



    snowbound
     
  2. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Try using the short path name, for example,
    C:\PROGRA~1\WISDOM~1\SCREEN~1.EXE

    HTH....

    Regards,
    Kent
     
  3. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I tried that Kent, but it didn't work. :(

    I saw a thread in here somewhere from a couple a months ago on this subject but i can't seem to find it.

    If i recall, i don't think a solution was worked out anyway. :doubt:

    Thanks Kent ;)



    snowbound
     
  4. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  5. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  6. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  7. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi again Kent. :)

    I tried everything i could find in the links u supplied but i still can't get Amon to exclude Boclean. :doubt:

    Like Kent said if there is anyone out there who has successfully done this, i would really appreciate posting of the exact paths or whatever i need to exclude Boclean. :)

    Thanks again Kent for taking the time to try and help. :)



    snowbound
     
  8. spamcat

    spamcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I used the same entries as optigrab in the referenced threads:

    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NSCLEAN\BOCLEAN\BOCLEAN.EXE
    C:\PROGRA~1\NSCLEAN\BOCLEAN\BOCLEAN.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\BOC411.INI
    C:\PROGRA~1\NSCLEAN\BOCLEAN\BOCLEAN.DLL

    Has always worked just fine for me.

    I have noticed that the default object for AMON exclusions is a directory, did you check "File" under the excluded object while adding?

    Perhaps you could post a screenshot showing what you have already added?

    spamcat
    :cool:
     
  9. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    oops :p, didn't notice that. Changed it to "file" and now Boclean seems to be excluded. :D

    The only thing showing now is"win.ini" and "rpcss.ini".

    Thank u spamcat for pointing that out to me. :)



    snowbound
     
  10. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    snowbound,

    I am just glad you have got it working now, thanks to spamcat for his reply to something we were overlooking ;) .....

    spamcat, have a karma cookie for your help!!!!

    Regards,
    Kent
     
  11. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I have "cookies" for u both. ;) :D





    snowbound
     
  12. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I'm not familiar with this "rpcss.ini" file. o_O

    Can someone tell me what it is? :doubt:




    snowbound
     
  13. spamcat

    spamcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    The only mention of rpcss.ini I can find via google is in conjunction with the Raleka worm (spread via RPC DCOM exploit). Perhaps you should locate and scan via another antivirus (perhaps Housecall or submit to the online Kaspersky scan) just to make sure.

    spamcat
    :cool:
     
  14. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    Glad to see someone agree w/ me occasionally!!! ;)
     
  15. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Good job and Thank u optigrab. :)

    Been looking for this solution for a long time. :D




    snowbound
     
  16. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Couldn't locate the file so i just did a full system scan at Housecall and everything came up clean. :doubt:

    hmm......



    snowbound
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.