Exclude files

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by olaha, Apr 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. olaha

    olaha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    I have a couple of harmless joke files that NOD32 marks as viruses everytime I perform a scan. How do I make NOD32 exclude those files?
     
  2. olaha

    olaha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    Doesn't anyone know how to fix this?
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Try running nod32.exe with the /exclude= parameter followed by the name of the exe file(s)
     
  4. olaha

    olaha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    I couldn't get it to work unfortunately. Should there be a space or not after =. Should I include the entire path to the files? I tried things like these.

    /exclude=E:\dir1\dir2\file1.exe E:\dir1\dir2\file2.exe
    /exclude=file1.exe file2.exe
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Try /exclude=E:\dir1\dir2\file1.exe /exclude=E:\dir1\dir2\file2.exe
     
  6. olaha

    olaha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    Tried that this morning, but it didn't work... I'm sure I have the path and filename set correctly. I use the switches from Blackspears guide and then add the exclude stuff:

    /local /clean /ah /all /subdir+ /heur+ /scanfile+ /scroll+ /arch+ /pack+ /mapi- /pattern+ /scanboot+ /scanmbr+ /heurdeep /log+ /prompt /program /exclude=E:\dir1\dir2\file1.exe /exclude=E:\dir1\dir2\file2.exe

    By the way are there any other usefull switches I could add? I just discovered this feature. It's really cool that you can set it up exactly as you like it, but it would be easier if there was also some kind of wizard available.
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Just one more thing - the /exclude parameter works only in the beta 2.50
     
  8. olaha

    olaha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    Ok, that explains why it doesn't work =) I should have mentioned I use the older version. I will use the exclude stuff when I get 2.5. Thanks for the help!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.