Ewido 4.0 beta bug

Discussion in 'ewido anti-spyware beta forum' started by Chubb, Apr 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,266
    Location:
    UK
    Have you tried rebooting, sometimes this cures the strangest problems.
    Also, if you do a manual scan, does it show that you have done one? (not in the scheduled bit of course)
     
  2. pwillener

    pwillener Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    I reboot about twice a week - mostly to cure Windows irregularities.

    And yes, a manual scan does show on the status page.

    Does this mean that other beta users do not experience this problem, and daily (or nightly) scheduled scans run successfully?
     
  3. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    My schedule runs nicely however it doesn't warn you it's away to start and the only indication I get is a bit of hard disk noise.
    Open the ewido GUI and click the scanner tab and you'll see if it's scanning. Although the status screen will show you the date of the last scan.
     
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    I just tried myself a scheduled scan: no problem

    Gerard
     

    Attached Files:

  5. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    and after the scheduled time:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. pwillener

    pwillener Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    OK, this has been confirmed to be a known bug in this separate topic. (The Catch Up option must be checked in order to run the scheduled scans).
     
  7. Brandon

    Brandon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Posts:
    222
    Ok when the ewido gaurd (guard.exe) is "active" and if you try to end it using task manager you can't, but if you make the "resident shield" (ewido guard) set to "inactive" via the ewido main interface you can use task manager and end ewido's guard (guard.exe) successfully..is this normal?
     
  8. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland

    I have no problems using task amanger with the shield enabled.
     
  9. pwillener

    pwillener Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    I have no problems with the Task Manager either.
     
  10. goodgameral

    goodgameral Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    I didn't look through all the pages of this, but has anyone else had problems where it doesn't SAY that it found anything?

    To test out my theory (origianlly that it wouldnt get FF cookies):

    1. Went to screensaver.com
    2. Ran Ewido 3.5
    3. Found some thing but didn't remove
    4. Scaned Cookies.txt w. Ewido 4
    5. Didn't say it found anything
    6. Scanned again w. Ewido 3.5; didn't find anything.

    Sadly, I needed some spyware for this so I went to screensaver.com, it actually seemed very safe! The worst thing I had was 5 tracking cookies... Then again, I didn't download anything...
     
  11. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,113
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    When I am running Ewido Beta 4 active, it makes oasrv.exe from Online Armor AV+ jump cpu usage from 0 to about 13 + every few seconds. I am guessing they don't like each other or somehow ewido is running through OA's oasrv.exe. As stated before, Ewido beta 4 has been pointed out to cause mid cpu usage every few seconds but while running along side OA AV+, it is oasrv.exe doing the cpu jumping. I have tried this a lot of times to see if it was ewido and yes it was. When ewido guard is off, then the GUI is closed, oasrv.exe goes back to normal cpu usage of 0.

    dja2k
     
  12. Qark

    Qark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    edit. Sorry wrong alert. I fixed that bug myself.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2006
  13. Qark

    Qark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Is this bug? I founded it newest version of ewido:

    hxxp://img232.imageshack.us/img232/4126/nimetn4pu.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 22, 2006
  14. chaos

    chaos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    Greece
    bug reappeared...
    notice the commas
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 25, 2006
  15. vinzenz.ewido

    vinzenz.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    This is ewido 4.0.0.172?

    BR
     
  16. vinzenz.ewido

    vinzenz.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    I'll check this.

    BR
     
  17. chaos

    chaos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    Greece
    The same problem also appearing while scanning...
     

    Attached Files:

  18. vinzenz.ewido

    vinzenz.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    What locale are you using.
     
  19. chaos

    chaos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    Greece
    I use the greek local and my windows XP sp2 are the greek version.
    Nevertheless the last public beta version was working fine in my system.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.