ESS / insufficient rights to change settings

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by sapdan, Sep 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sapdan

    sapdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    ess 3.0.672 eng 32 bit
    win xp pro sp3, admin account

    everything was ok, but lately sth went wrong and i cant add (and remember) firewall rules and/or change settings (e.g. from description to full path).

    here's screenshot:
    http://img293.imageshack.us/img293/1293/89685170xa5.jpg
    89685170xa5.jpg

    tried reinstalling, cleaning registry. any clue? o_O
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 8, 2008
  2. sapdan

    sapdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    anyone?
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Maybe some of the ESET registry subkeys does not inherit permissions from the parent and thus the administrator users don't have permissions to modify it?
     
  4. sapdan

    sapdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Marcos, thanks for answer, but how can i fix this?

    my xp crashed and since then something changed. ealier ess worked fine, now i cant save/remember settings. i have a feeling reinstaling xp would help but its my last option...

    it gets me nuts :(
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2008
  5. sapdan

    sapdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    huh it fixed itself :)
    nvm
     
  6. indomgl

    indomgl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I have the same problem using Win XP Home Edition SP2.

    Can you tell me more about it?
    How long did it take to fix itself?
    So, you didn't do anything?

    When there's a new application for Inbound or Outbound communication, the "Remember ..." always grayed out and cannot be ticked. Only "Temporary ..." can be ticked.

    Did this also happen to you?
    Can you tell me more about the problem timeline or something?

    Thanks so much. :)
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Do you have v4 installed? If so, do you have the option to elevate rights for systems without UAC support enabled?
     
  8. indomgl

    indomgl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Sorry for being a noob, but what is UAC?
    The account is a user Administrator type, and the only user on the PC.
    It's v3.

    Thanks again.
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    UAC = User Account Control

    Given that you have v3 installed, I'd suggest checking permissions for the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ESET\ESET Security registry key and making sure that the current user has full control over the key and all its subkeys granted.
     
  10. indomgl

    indomgl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    First of all, thanks for your replies.

    Here's what I did,
    On regedit (already backed up the registry), I right clicked on the "ESET Security", then "Permission", then "Advanced".
    Under "Permission" tab, and I added the following,
    Type: Allow
    Name: USER1 (PC1\USER1)
    Permission: Full Control
    Inherited From: MACHINE\SOFTWARE
    Apply To: This key and subkeys

    Then, under "Owner" tab, I changed the owner,
    From, Administrators (PC1\Administrators)
    to, USER1 (PC1\USER1)

    Note: USER1 is my username, and PC1 is the computer's name.

    I restarted the PC, but the error msg still there "Insufficient rights to change settings".

    Have I done everything that you suggested on your previous reply?
    Do you have any other idea on solving this problem?

    Thank you once again.
     
  11. wildgirlyonder

    wildgirlyonder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,
    I've just purchased and installed Eset Security on an XP computer that is in the process of being rebuilt and am having the same problem. So don't re-build! My guess is that I am going to have to completely uninstall-install my software and then re-install. :mad:
    Kim
     
  12. wildgirlyonder

    wildgirlyonder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    PS. I am working with Smart Security 4.0-Software not able to install even in the Adminstrator account of the safe mode-Adobe CS4 and Nero 9. Both just start up and then fail. When I click on the actual msi's to launch them-also get insufficient rights to change settings.

    Computer is an XP Media Center-SP3-just re-built, so almost nothing on it, but took 3 days to get to this point. 2GB RAM

    Kim
     
  13. wildgirlyonder

    wildgirlyonder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Just a follow up on this topic. I ended up going to Microsoft Tech Support Chat. Turns out my user was corrupted, even though the computer had almost nothing on it. My user wasn't listed in the registry at all, and most of the users had Read Only control. I had to add my user to ALL 6 registry keys and allow Full Control on each.

    Still not sure if it worked yet.
    Kim
     
  14. indomgl

    indomgl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    So, how was it? Did it work?

    If not, have you tried this?
    http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/reset-the-registry-and-the-file-permissions-in-windows-xp/

    I tried, but no luck... :(
    Keep updating here, ok? :)
     
  15. AJStevens

    AJStevens Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    UAC is a feature of Microsoft Vista Operating Systems, it's not in Windows XP Operating Systems.

    Regarding the issue, have you tried creating another user account and setting it as an Administrator, then logging in as that user and try changing settings? With the new user account, you could also try and uninstall and reinstall.

    If none of that works, you might want to look into some other reason, hopefully not malware, but maybe the hard drive is failing? Run a Scandisk.
     
  16. Tony49122

    Tony49122 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    Hi,
    I having the same issue with v.4.0.314.0 on Windows 2000 SP34. I cannot change any of the firewall settings from fully automatic. I can't switch to interactive mod or automatic with exceptions. When I try to change the firewall settings, I get the message "Please make sure you have sufficient permission to change settings".

    The primary user is an administrator. I've also tried logging in as the Administrator and under my own name, also an administrator. No difference.

    The Windows 2000 box is fully updated. This is the first time I've run the Security Suite on the desktop. I have the suite running on a second machine running Windows XP Pro SP3, and I can change firewall settings just fine.

    It sounds like the permissions issues is affecting a few XP, Windows 2000, and possible a Vista machine.

    UPDATE: I've installed the latest release v.4.0.417.0 on the Windows 2000 machine, still the same problem, insufficient permission to change settings. I can't switch the firewall to interactive or learning mode from automatic mode to teach ESET what is benign. I'm locked out of any remote control and file sharing tasks on what is my file server and backup PC.

    thanks for any tips
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2009
  17. Tony49122

    Tony49122 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    Update. No change though.
    Windows 2000 Pro SP4

    I noticed spysweeper.exe was running in the processes in Task Manager, even though I have SpySweeper not to start when Windows starts. I changed Spysweeper service to start manually in Start, Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services. Then uninstalled Security Suite and re-installed. Still no change, I cannot change any of the fire wall settings in Security Suite. I can't switch to Automatic mode with exceptions, or to change the rules. I get the error message "please make sure you have sufficient permission..." even though the user is an administrator.

    The most I can do is disable firewall or temporarily allow communications for the process, but I have to do this everytime I want to let an outside process connect with the PC. Any remote control like VNC doesn't work because I have to be there to temporarily allow communications.

    Is this a recognized issue? Thanks.
     
  18. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    I think you should consider wiping the machine, but that's just my opinion.
     
  19. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I'd suggest you run Process Monitor from Microsoft to monitor the registry keys where ESS is attempting to write data. Subsequently you can try writing to these keys some test data yourself to see if you actually have write permissions.
     
  20. Tony49122

    Tony49122 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    I googled "wipe machine" but couldn't find any definition. I'm assuming you mean re-format harddrive and re-install Windows 2000 and all programs? Hmmm. I think I'll keep this as a very last option as everything else is working fine on the W2K machine. Thanks anyways.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2009
  21. Tony49122

    Tony49122 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    Update I uninstalled ESET Security Suite, logged in as administrator (even though the primary user was an adminstrator too) and re-installed the suite. No change, I still have insufficient privileges to add or change any of the rules for the firewall. I'm locked out of filesharing and remote control of the desktop PC as the host.

    I then uninstalled the suite, downloaded v.3 (turns out the username and password also work for older versions) and installed v.3. Still no change, I can't make any changes to the suite.

    For now I've disabled the firewall. I'm behind a NAT router so I should be okay.

    Are the ESET engineers aware that some users are having difficulty with running the firewall in anything other than automatic mode?

    When I get some time I will "wipe" the machine by reformatting the harddrive, re-install Windows 2000 and see if that helps. Stay tuned.
     
  22. Tony49122

    Tony49122 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    Update I've re-installed Windows 2000 as a fresh installation plus let Windows upgrade bring Windows 2000 to date. The first program I installed was Eset security suite v.4 and I'm happy to report it's working like it should. It was time for me to refresh the Windows 2000 on that machine so I had nothing to lose in trying. So I'm confirming I have control over the firewall settings now. Thanks FunkyDude.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.