ESS Firewall prompt problem

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by nickster_uk, May 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nickster_uk

    nickster_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Hi..

    I'm using ESS 3.0.657.0 on x32 Vista Ultimate, the firewall is set to interactive mode. Every now and then when launching IE7, my homepage loads before the prompt appears. The only way I can fix is by either restarting or logging off and back on again...then the prompt appears before the page loads.

    Have tried uninstalling, removing config files and registry keys then reinstalling but the problem still happens now and then.

    Any suggestions would be cool.

    Thanks :)
     
  2. shansmi

    shansmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Posts:
    130
    say alllow and check the save my response box so it will build a rule....you should only be prompted on first launchi in interactive mode as long as you allow and save your response to a rule....
     
  3. nickster_uk

    nickster_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Thanks for the suggestion but creating an always allow rule is not something I would like to do for my browser.

    I don't mind using temporary rules which is what I usually do but the problem was with the homepage loading prior to any selections being made.

    But...I have worked out that the problem was IE was loading a cached copy of the page so it wasn't really leaking any data and since creating a batch file to delete the cache every time the browser is closed, the problem has gone away.
     
  4. shansmi

    shansmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Posts:
    130
    so you have yours setup to prompt for Internet access every time? Maybe I am missing something here but you probably should allow that since there is real time protection/scanning unless you just like to see and respond to the prompt.

    I mean if you are worried about an IE blast outbound because of a virus, I guess one would have to not trust the rt protection and whatever scans you have setup meaning something actually was able to get into your system.... for my default applications I have ruled them all and not had any trouble....new stuff I watch for a bit then create rules....
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does it happen with default settings?
     
  6. nickster_uk

    nickster_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    As much as I trust ESET's realtime scanner (and I really do think it's just about the best when it comes to AV protection)...I don't think any anti-virus protection is fool proof.

    ESET/NOD32 has helped to keep my system malware free but I still don't take that sense of security for granted so clicking the temp box and selecting allow isn't much of a bother for me.
     
  7. nickster_uk

    nickster_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Probably not...I don't think it is an ESET problem anyway as I mentioned before that IE was just loading a cached copy of my homepage. All the prompt was doing was calling for data for a weather plugin so as far as i'm concerned it's not a bug with ESET. No data was leaked.

    Thanks for the reply though :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.