ESS 6

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Martinus, Jan 14, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Good for you! I'm working up the nerve to Clk "Permanently Disable" and THEN Clk "Enable" as tjg79 did to (apparently) Fix his Red Dot & issues with Anti-Theft Activation. .

    EDIT: Got a GREEN DOT from Red by Clking Permanently Disable; Was left with Setup choice only and Clk'd it; Saw screen with Original Computer name and Clk'ing Continue led to some gyrations and the Setup Screen with the Green Dot.

    It turned out that ESS setup a 2nd (Computer name) Acct that I didn't see when first logging in to Anti-Theft. IT actually Ran a Successful TEST, and I deleted the original Anti-Theft Acct that had issues.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2013
  2. encus

    encus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Posts:
    535
    Too long for a beta period, I must say!
     
  3. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,268
    Location:
    Germany
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 20, 2013
  4. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    It should be fine to use both ESS and WSA together.

    But since V6 is brand new I would not blame ESET, until you have tried V6 with WSA uninstalled. Wich shouldn't be a problem considering that the uninstall is done within seconds. Personally I never blame a product until I have used it on it's own, that goes for WSA too.

    And if the issues remain while ESS is the ONLY one running, then I can understand your frustration. Regarding W8 yes there shouldn't be any issues with using W8 and ESET since the modules has been W8 compatible for months. :doubt:
     
  5. ACCPresidentLB

    ACCPresidentLB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    USA
    For everyones' info...

    I was able to update ESS on my wife's NB w/ no problems using the procedure I posted earlier. I even was able to run Malwarebytes 1.70 w/ the new version ESS as long as MB was installed AFTER ESS 6.0.306, however, the machine seems to run alot slower now.

    As far as my NB goes, even though I used same process for my machine AFTER Windows 7 re-installed, I can't run both together on my machine. As a matter of fact, this version seems to be have a very adverse effect on my machine completely. My machine is a Toshiba L875D series AMD Quad-Core A8 1.9 GHz w/ 6GB DDR3 w/ ATI Radeon HD 7640G. This version has such an effect, I went to get a new Seagate 750 GB Hybrid HD, suspecting that my HD was about to fail. Again, this didn't help either. Problem I'm having is severe video lag in games & every other usage of machine that doesn't rely strictly on HD, where copying, installing programs, etc. is extremely fast. I have now un-installed ESS 6.0.306 & installed 6.0.115 in an attempt to determined if the problem comes from the machine itself or this version of ESS. Will keep ya all posted after a couple days of observing machine preformance after reverting back to the old version.

    ACCPresidentLB
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,734
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I noted in the AV-C single product test that while Windows firewall is disabled upon installation of ESS V6, windows defender is not. Any plans to correct this?
     
  7. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,268
    Location:
    Germany
  8. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,034
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    I could not find where this was mentioned in AV-Comparative's single product test of ESET Smart Security 6, but under Microsoft Windows 7 and earlier, Windows Defender is left alone because it does not cause any conflicts or issues with ESET's software. Under Microsoft Windows 8, things are a little different since the version of Windows Defender included with that operating system is different than the earlier versions.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky

     
  9. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,618
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,435
    The Social media scanner is disabled by default. The user must grant it required permissions upon turning it on.
     
  11. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,618
    Many thanks, appreciate the expedited reply. This is good to know.

    Regards,
     
  12. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,034
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Just to add to my colleague Marcos' reply, ESET's Social Media Scanner is a free application from ESET, similar in that respect to other free offerings from ESET such as ESET SysInspector or the ESET Online Scanner. It can be accessed at https://apps.facebook.com/eset-socmedscan/.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  13. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,618
    Thank you for this. I have been in touch with ESET Team privately, please check your messages.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.