ESS 5 + Homegroup

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by michaelarana, Sep 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. michaelarana

    michaelarana Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Posts:
    1
    Trying to get my Homegroup to work in Eset Smart Security 5.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Michael
     
  2. tony_m

    tony_m Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Posts:
    239
    Hi Michael,

    Please follow these recommendations and let us know if you are still experiencing any issues.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Weyrman

    Weyrman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Homegroup works using ip6 and I notice that the trusted networks that I have are all ip4 only.
     
  4. falisty

    falisty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    POLAND
    Hi

    I had the same problem. I've noticed that Homegroup is using SVCHOST.EXE. so this is my solution: (im translating from polish so forgive me:) )

    On all computers with ESS5:
    0. leave all homegroups on your computers
    1. ESS advanced settings->Rules and Zones
    2. Settings in "Rules and zones editor" field
    3. Rules tap
    4. Host processes for Windows system services
    5.Right click on " block outgoing demands of Web Services Discovery (WSD events) for svchost.exe " (or something similar) and choose DISABLE or TURN OFF
    6. set you firewall in "AUTOMATIC WITH EXCEPTIONS" mode
    7. Create new homegroup on one of you computer and set join on the other

    it works on my computer and laptop so let me know does it work on your machines :]
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2012
  5. Ghs

    Ghs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Hungary
    Hi!

    I had the same problem. I tried falisty's solution and work for me!

    Thx man!:thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2012
  6. STRYDER

    STRYDER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Posts:
    99
  7. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    Although that might work, it's generally not a good idea. That way you're giving all services on your system full internet access rendering a firewall virtually useless.
     
  8. falisty

    falisty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    POLAND
    I agree, iI'm deleting my replay.
    I changed ISP and my router can't handle new speed.My network crashes so my Homegroup disappear. I thought that SVCHOST was the cause but it was router
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.