ESET Windows home products version 13

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by FanJ, Oct 21, 2019.

  1. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,959
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Watching the Registry scanner in action, appears it is using the Registry as a trigger mechanism to scan files referenced there. Part of this I don't understand why because those files already exist on the disk and have already been scanned at creation and execution time. Worse the OS already has a lock on many of the files preventing Eset access to them. If it just stuck with looking for hidden code references in the Registry, scanning would be faster. But assumed is a lot of that hidden code will be encrypted preventing any scanning of it.

    Hopefully the scanner is looking for known malware tricks deployed in the Registry but I am not holding my breath of that one.
     
  2. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,975
    sounds like a marketing gimmick to me. :cautious:
     
  3. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,959
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Here's Eset's explanation per on-line help:
    I interpret this to be it's using data in Quarrantine to scan for registry references. Now let me guess ........ For each reference in Quarantine, its scanning the entire registry each time. :rolleyes: The more entries in Quarrantine, the longer the scan time.
     
  4. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,975
    probably. i thought registry's scanned during a scheduled system scan anyway. o_O
     
  5. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,642
    Location:
    USA
    It was probably specific areas like run keys and such. This is likely more expansive and I'm sure this registry scan stuff will be refined over the next few updates.
     
  6. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,710
    FYI, more recent post by Marcos at
    https://forum.eset.com/topic/24777-many-bugs-in-eset-internet-security-132150/
     
  7. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,710
    Ongoing discussion at https://forum.eset.com/topic/24775-slow-virus-scan-after-update/page/2/
    Among other things, Marcos posted about the Cleaner module involved.
    I just got (on regular release channel) update:
    Cleaner module: 1211 (20200622) --> Cleaner module: 1211.1 (20200715)
    Whether this solves the issue, I don't know yet. At the moment no time for scanning.
     
  8. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,959
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    It won't if you're expecting registry and WMI scan times to improve as Marcos replied to my posting.

    Appears the cleaner module fix was directed to devices having issues with the startup and after updating scanning in ver. 13.2.15.
     
  9. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,710
    Thank you @itman for correcting me :thumb:
     
  10. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,710
    Version 13.2.16.0 released

    I got it offered via the internal updater (on regular release channel).
    Reboot required as usual.

    Changelog
    https://www.eset.com/int/home/internet-security/download/
    go there to the advanced download option.

    Version 13.2.16.0
    Fixed: Bug that causes application freeze in limited scenarios
     
  11. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,642
    Location:
    USA
    I did not get it on pre-release. Downloading the installer and trying to run manually fails without giving a specific reason. Troubleshooter suggests a reboot but changes nothing. I've probably risked crashing my current installation enough for now. It it updates, it updates.
     
  12. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,710
    Hi Jack,
    Sorry to hear that!
    No problem here having let the internal updater doing its work and then a reboot.

    I saw a post by @itman at the Eset forum that he too didn't it get on pre-release channel. I don't know why.

    I just downloaded the full off-line installer eis_nt64.exe from that link I gave, for 64-bit.
    It's digital signed at 23 July 2020.
    Checksums:
    The file eis_nt64.exe has the following Checksum(s)
    MD5 - 4A3E85D856EA34A1062407EE4CC067B5
    SHA-160 - B7A8FDFEDD48D96FFAFAD136B5AFDB02AB8F08F6
    SHA-256 - B2A52D4797F1DCE5069F476AED9ABD7B577D0A79FF935D7971485D9240E38F14
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2020
  13. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,710
    PS: Maybe I'll first make a backup image with 13.2.16.0 installed, then put back a backup image from yesterday with 13.2.15.0 installed, and then try to install 13.2.16.0 (while being off-line) using that just downloaded full off-line installer. And then see how that goes. But I think I'll wait awhile. First I want to see more comments here and at the Eset forum (in particular there from Marcos). And at the moment I may have not much time.
     
  14. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,710
  15. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,642
    Location:
    USA
    Sound like a lot of effort. I'd wait to see if anyone else has a problem. I can post over there as well if needed, but I will see what happens on my Desktop when I get home tonight first.
     
  16. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,959
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I just made a specific posting about it in the Eset forum.

    My best guess is the latest update appears to be a bug fix applicable to specific installations w/existing issue. Eset most likely forgot to push it to the pre-release servers.

    Never tried to do this on an existing pre-release version. I would say it is not advisable if doing an on top of existing pre-release installation using an off-line download.
     
  17. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,642
    Location:
    USA
    Pre-release is just modules though. Usually. In this case it would be. Running the installation should update the program and only replace older modules with newer ones. Or give a message that the program is already installed. If not they should consider this a suggestion.
     
  18. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,710
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2020
  19. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,710
    Jack, I have now done what I described in reply # 163. No problem.
     
  20. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,642
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the effort. This morning I am being prompted to install the update. Getting ready to reboot as I type this.
     
  21. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,710
    I hope it is going well this time for you! I guess you saw my post (with quote from Peter Randziak) that it is now also on the pre-release servers. (I'm on the regular release channel as I wrote before).
     
  22. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,642
    Location:
    USA
    I'm on pre-release and it went fine.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.