ESET Windows home products version 13

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by FanJ, Oct 21, 2019.

  1. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,434
    As for NSSM, it's detected / classified as a potentially unsafe app which is correct. It is not detected with default settings. If you use it for legitimate purposes, you can add it to detection exclusions.
     
  2. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,469
    I may try this. What I have done so far did not work. Kind of annoying.
     
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,852
    Location:
    USA
    Strange indeed. It is probably the way to go. I assume something is corrupt.
     
  4. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,044
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  5. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,469
    It is really weird.
     
  6. Boblvf

    Boblvf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Posts:
    141

    « The problem is that with each update, there is a different element in the process path, so there is an alert to each VPN update. ».



    I cannot...
     
  7. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,044
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Again in regards to nssm.exe:
    https://www.file.net/process/nssm.exe.html

    I again see no legit reason why Surfshark updating should be running nssm.exe from the %Temp% directory. Nssm.exe is an extremely potential dangerous process since it allows for creation of Win services outside of normal Win service installation processing.
     
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,852
    Location:
    USA
    I agree with this. If it is malware then it is malware. If it is not then this process is so poorly executed that it might as well be. I would refuse to let anyone I work with install this.
     
  9. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,743
  10. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    818
    Location:
    Dubai
    +1
     
  11. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    960
    Location:
    Southern California
    I have ESET on 6 computers

    More work coming up.:(

    I love it!
     
  12. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    I used to as well, until I tried to uninstall it! It took me over a week, with many posts, trials and errors, and much searching to finally get rid of all vestiges of Eset off my computer. Even now, several months later, I'm still paranoid that parts are still lingering. It totally messed up my firewall and the ability for Outlook to access the internet. I had planned on installing Norton 360 in it's place, but I haven't yet done that. For now, I'm only using Windows Defender as everything appears to finally be working ok. I'm paranoid now to install Norton 360 or any other AV, because of fear of what I went through with Eset.

    Edit: In fairness, I should add that uninstalling Eset off my wife's computer worked with no problems or issues. I was so worried that it wouldn't, which kept me from trying it for quite a while. But, her license expired and it was either renew it (which I was not going to do) or eventually uninstall it. Thankfully, uninstalling Eset off her computer went very smoothly.
     
  13. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,581
    Did you use the ESET's uninstaller tool? It removes all remaining traces after you've manually uninstalled ESET products.

    I highly recommend running the vendor's uninstall tool, after uninstalling any antivirus, unless they do no provide one.
     
  14. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,573
    Location:
    USA
    I see you have Macrium Reflect in your signature, haven't you been keeping backup images?
     
  15. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13,686
    Location:
    Slovenia
    This could be problematic if "clean" image (without ESET) is more than a year old..
     
  16. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Yes, actually, multiple times. While it removed all the traces, it left my windows firewall corrupted. Then, I was left with trying to figure out how to fix my windows firewall. Even though all traces of Eset were gone, windows firewall kept reporting that it couldn't work due to Eset controlling the firewall (or something like that).
     
  17. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Yes, absolutely. But, going back to an image with Eset installed was not an option as my license for Eset had run out. That would have just ended up with me either having to now purchase another license for Eset (which I didn't want to do as I had already purchased a license for Norton 360) or going through the uninstall process all over again (and just probably end up back at the same point).
     
  18. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,852
    Location:
    USA
    If ESET did not uninstall cleanly and the removal tool did not fix your issues... I have had luck in the past with reinstalling ESET again and then uninstalling. It might be a good idea to create an image first in case it causes more problems that it solves (always a possibility with anything) but if things are still broken it is what I would try next.
     
  19. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,044
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    When Eset is uninstalled cleanly, it will un-register itself in Win 10 Security Center. At that point, the Win 10 firewall and Windows Defender should be what is shown in Windows Security Center as the active firewall and real-time AV solution.

    If NOD32 was installed initially, this would have no effect of the Win firewall since it would remain registered in the Win Security Center. Only an Internet or Smart Security install would result in them being registered in the Win Security Center.

    Most Windows Security Center issues arise when the initial Eset install for some reason; there a multiple ones, doesn't register itself properly in the Windows Security Center. This is the first thing one needs check after an Eset installation; that it is registered as the real-time AV solution and firewall if applicable.
     
  20. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13,686
    Location:
    Slovenia
    They've released a video announcing new version on FB: https://www.facebook.com/eset/videos/1034687760327098/
     
  21. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,044
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  22. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,852
    Location:
    USA
    I had v14 and pre-release updates but as my license will expire soon and I make daily incremental backups I am just going to give up on paying for AV software and having the issues related to it. I wasn't having any major issues with the v14 I had installed but if this turns out to be a bigger issue I'm glad I missed it.
     
  23. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    960
    Location:
    Southern California
    I got 14 on only one computer.
    I wonder when I will get the rest?
    I'm trying but no good results.
     
  24. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13,686
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Did you get it while on stable release channel or on pre-release?
     
  25. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    960
    Location:
    Southern California
    Just the normal "check for updates"
    Tried it on three other computers - NOTHING.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.