Eset Smart Security v5.0.93.0 Released

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by berryracer, Sep 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
  2. alan1476

    alan1476 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Saint Marteen
    I downloaded from the Eset Site and it only had one download for 32/64 bit users for V5.

    http://img833.imageshack.us/img833/760/eset5.png

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us


    Home PC Users (32/64-bit)





    ESET Smart Security 5

    Microsoft® Windows® 7/Vista/Home Server/XP/2000

    Version: 5.0.93.0, File size: 50 MB, Manual, Quick Start Guide

    This is the page I downloaded from, it gave me no option.

    http://go.eset.com/us/download#
     
  3. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Yes I noticed that, they removed the individual download files and replaced it with a single online installer.

    Luckily, I grabbed the original installation files and uploaded them to the links posted above they are 100% clean and untouched

    Just download the version you want by opening the link, then scroll down, click "Free Download" then enter the Captcha correctly, then wait a few seconds, then download
     
  4. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Is everyone's activation going ok?
     
  5. Spruce

    Spruce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Posts:
    291
    Updated from RC english version, works flawlessly :thumb:
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,613
  7. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Says 70 MB here according to Task Manager

    And I think that people who judge an AV resource usage by RAM are wrong.

    In the past RAM usage mattered, but now with people having at least 2 GB + RAM, RAM is not really the benchmark here, what matters is how the AV handles file scanning.

    I don't even feel that I have an AV installed with Eset's products no matter how much RAM they use. It's like magic

    I have 8 GB of RAM so I never care to look at how much RAM any program uses. 70 MB? lol. that's nothing
     
  8. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    Installed ESS yesterday
    Everything running smooth no issue's at all
    Great product!
    5.0.93.10 is my product version!
    Nice work eset crew and thanks for the members making ESS even better!

    Grtz
     
  9. alan1476

    alan1476 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Saint Marteen
    If you install V5 over V4 can you keep your current settings?
     
  10. Nekromantik

    Nekromantik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    107
    i just purchased a student 1 year SS key :)

    installed and activated fine although now I wish I had gone for 2 year as it would have been a £10 saving.
     
  11. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,033
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    You can do that, however, I would recommend doing a clean install, as there are many new options and default settings for you to examine.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky

     
  12. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,033
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    You might want to check with your reseller to see if you can change the license.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky

     
  13. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    PC Mag review of Eset SS 5.
    http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,281...fdavis/pcmag (PCMag.com: New Product Reviews)

    ".....Intelligent firewall technology like that found in Norton and in Kaspersky Internet Security 2012 ($79.95 direct for three licenses, 3.5 stars) makes its own security decisions about the level of network and Internet access each program gets. By using a huge database of known good and bad programs along with behavior-based monitoring for unknowns they avoid foisting confusing firewall popups on the uninformed user.ESET's firewall takes another approach to avoiding popups. In its default configuration, it simply shrugs off the task of program control. All connections initiated from outside the computer are blocked, but all connections initiated from your computer are allowed, whether they come from the browser or from a Trojan asking its command-and-control server for instructions.

    If you switch the firewall from automatic mode to interactive mode, you'll get the traditional blizzard of firewall popups. Every new program attempting network access for the first time will generate a query demanding that you make the correct security decision. This isn't great, but it's better than the do-nothing default.

    Even in interactive mode the firewall detected just one of my leak test tools. All the rest managed to connect with the Internet unbeknownst to the firewall. It fared a little better when challenged to defend the test system against exploit attacks generated by the Core Impact penetration tool. It detected and blocked half of the over 30 exploits, identifying them with a varying degree of detail. Norton blocked and identified every single one, but it's the only recent product to achieve a clean sweep....."
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2011
  14. Pogul

    Pogul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Regarding Smart Sec. 5.0. I have this message;

    'The user rules file contains invalid data' in the HIPS module. I have HIPS set to learning mode , everything else are default settings.

    Any clues as to the problem which this refers? :(

    Am using Windows Vista SP 2.
     
  15. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,613
    hi
    is there a cleaner that support v5 and v4?

    thanks
     
  16. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,432
    Is that a fresh installation of v5? Did you make some changes to default settings except switching HIPS to learning mode?
     
  17. ugly

    ugly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Romania
    I am geting that wide 16:9 GUI format again (RC bug).:mad:
     
  18. Pogul

    Pogul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    No other changes by me. Originally, HIPS was set for 'Automatic mode with rules', but there weren't any rules listed in the rules editor. Once I changed to 'learning mode', rules were visible. All the rules were established by the learning mode, none by myself.

    I'm thinking it may be a conflict between HIPS and my sandbox program which is GeSWall®. The 2 seem to do basically the same thing by limiting application communication in order to prevent the spread of viruses, etc.

    The installation was installed 9/13 and is the only install I've run. I've not uninstalled and reinstalled. I don't really want to uninstall.
     
  19. ugly

    ugly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Romania
    Am I the only one ?
    It is very annoying ! :mad:
     
  20. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
  21. Pogul

    Pogul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    I haven't had a HIPs message of invalid data since the 16th.

    Uninstalled CA Anti-spyware® which contained some kind of HIPS data. Maybe that was it.
     
  22. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Were you using CA Antispyware in real-time as well?
     
  23. Pogul

    Pogul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    No. just the freeware on-demand scan.
     
  24. mauricev

    mauricev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Why does the business download page still show version 4?
     
  25. mtbush

    mtbush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Larkspur, CA
    I'm a little confused with the smart installer option. Am I too assume that if I'm running X64 Windows 7 it will automatically install the X64 of ESS 5?

    Or do I need to uninstall and download the separate X64 .MSI?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.