ESET Smart Security v3.0.657 released

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Marcos, May 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Hello,

    ESET Smart Security v3.0.657.0 has been released in Czech, Slovak and English. This release contains the following changes:
    · Fixed problem causing problems on certain servers on logoff

    · Improved stability for users of Microsoft Windows Mail

    · Fixed issue with deleting email from a POP3 server

    · Fixed incompatibility with PC Translator software

    · Fixed issue with an incorrect statistic message in the Antispam module


    Licensed users can download their registered versions here from the Download section of ESET's web site.

    Trial versions and versions in other languages will be available later.



    Regards,

    Marcos
     
  2. denno

    denno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    Hi Marcos,

    Out of interest, are the issues listed just the main fixes and there are other little bug fixes in addition?

    (i.e. it's worth updating even if you don't suffer from any of those issues listed?)


    Cheers
     
  3. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Marcos - any moderator: Is the Update Method ALWAYS to Uninstall & Re-Install or might we Install-Over in some cases. Would be helpful if Update Announcements contained this info. Thanks.
     
  4. sarad

    sarad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Wales UK
    I have just installed over and I was asked if I wanted to keep my present settings. Seems OK after reboot.
     
  5. psychokilla

    psychokilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    171
    It always does that, saves you having to do all your settings again.
     
  6. pinjoa

    pinjoa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Braga, Portugal
    Hi,
    ESS still have problems on XP computers... (maybe network problems)
    I tested with all windows XP versions (some of them with SP3 installed)
    the main problem is: the user must wait a lot of time to start using windows after boot...
     
  7. GRAC

    GRAC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    I've encountered this behaviour on many occasions. Basically, what I've found that if you reinstall, it usually is enough to make it go away. At first I thought the cause may lay in the order the drivers load. One piece of functionality isn't loaded yet while another is trying to make use of it. But, I can't be sure about that one. Didn't really dig deep enough into it, because in the cases where a reinstall didn't do the trick, cleaning up leftovers from old firewalls/internet security packages/anti virus programs (like norton mcafee etc) by using the removal tools for those packages from the vendors themselves and cleaning up the registry and progfiles dirs manually (you will not believe how much stuff is left on your system, even though you ran those tools) did the trick for me up to now. I'm really busy right now, but I hope to be able to force that behaviour in the near future and monitor it. If that brings up results which make it easier/faster to fix I'll make sure to post them.
     
  8. pinjoa

    pinjoa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Braga, Portugal
    new issue in my Windows VISTA notebook with the 3.0.657.0 ENU version:

    at this time i have a lot of ESS log records with this information:
    "Amon: released file: PortLoop"

    Eset service [ekm.exe] takes almost 50% of CPU time, that makes a delay on entire windows system

    this issue started 2 days ago... and I don't installed/updated the installed software...

    need some help with some workaround to try...

    thanks in advanced...
     
  9. denno

    denno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    for some feedback, no problems so far with two machines, XP pro, SP3 (32bit). both were in-place upgrades from .650
     
  10. ingber

    ingber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Posts:
    39
    I posted this elsewhere, but it seems this thread is more current.

    I also have the problem of CPU being maxed out by ESS ekrn.exe 657 (which I did not see under 650) for close to 10 mins every time after booting up my Thinkpad A31p running XP Pro SP3.

    The procedure I followed was:
    I exported my settings from 650.
    I uninstalled 650, and followed up with ccleaner and jv16.
    I installed 657 and rebooted (immediately suffering the delay described).
    I imported my settings from 650 into 657. It's good I saved the settings, as there was no option when uninstalling 650 to save my settings? I still suffer the delays on every reboot.

    Lester
     
  11. greenfinger

    greenfinger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I agreed with you~
     
  12. zoomster

    zoomster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Hi Marcus,
    I tried to install the latest version, which I downloaded from your web site, but the installation box is in Chinese. I am sure I am downloading the English version.

    Any ideas? Thanks
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Is all text completely in Chinese or just some messages? (some of them come from Windows Installer)

    What exact link did you download the installer from?
     
  14. ingber

    ingber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Posts:
    39
    Whenever I activate Windows update [http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-us] in Iexplorer, ekrn.exe goes from 0% CPU to 95-100% CPU. I have to shut down ESS to get the update scan completed in reasonable time.

    I even put the above URL into an (previously empty) Exclusion list under Web access protection, but the same problem surfaced anyway.

    I installed ESET because Kaspersky Internet Security was delivering updates that crashed many machines and ESET advertised itself as being light on systems. 657 on XP Pro SP3 is as bad as KIS. Short of going back to KIS, where do I download 650, with the hope ESET will get its act together and read these forums and see that other people are having similar problems wth 657??

    Lester

     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2008
  15. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does the problem occur if you set the real-time and web protection to scan files with default extensions instead of all files (default setting)?
     
  16. zoomster

    zoomster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Sorry Marcus, user error, I was mistakenly downloading the chinese version!
     
  17. ingber

    ingber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Posts:
    39
    Marcos:

    Can you tell me explicitly what settings you are referring to in the Advanced setup?

    (1) Under "Web access protection" -> Setup -> Extensions, there are two boxes. "Scan all files" is checked and "Do not scan extensionless files" is unchecked by default. Do you mean to just check the second box and leave the first checked, or to reverse both defaults?

    (2) Under "Antivirus and antispyware" -> "Real-time file system protection" -> Setup -> Extensions, there are the same two boxes with the same defaults as in (1). I would like explicit instructions for these as well.

    After I get these instructions, I will simply run Windows Update again. If and when ekrn.exe again swamps my Thinkpad A31p/XP Pro SP3 by hogging 100% of CPU, I will stop this process by toggling Disable and Enable "antivirus and antispyware" from the tray icon. This seems to stop this runaway process. Then I can report what I find.

    Note that if I simply check the second lower box in each of the two windows above, and run Windows Update, in fact I have the SAME problem.


    I won't bother to test the reboot problem since this will interfere too much with my work. Just yesterday I too out time to "repair" 657 by running the installer again. Upon rebooting the ekrn.exe process again absorbed 100% CPU for 10 mins before I cut it off.

    Now, I assume you want this test to try to focus in on the problem, and that the defaults for Extensions should be left as they are if ESS is to do its job?

    In this context, I sent a problem report to ESET last week (and have not gotten a reply?), case 122889, with a log showing that some files "can't be scanned"? Some of these files were binaries under c:/cygwin/usr/local/bin without extensions and other have standard extensions.

    Thanks.

    Lester
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2008
  18. lucasfrance

    lucasfrance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    What about a fix for the 3.0.657 cpu problem ?
     
  19. Pernicio

    Pernicio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1
  20. The Bee

    The Bee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I found that on my wife's PC I seem to have eliminated the CPU usage problem by going through the entire setup tree and turning off all ThreatSense engine parameter setup options relating to "Adware/Spyware/Riskware".

    I don't know what it is conflicting with because that option is ticked on my PC with no problems. I have Spybot S&D 1.5.2 & SpywareBlaster4.0 installed on both PCs.

    She has Yahoo Toolbar installed on her machine which used to have a Norton's Spyware button, which in the updated version has been changed to another provider. Maybe it is conflicting with that? Dunno for sure.
     
  21. The Bee

    The Bee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Never mind...the problem is back!!
     
  22. simonx

    simonx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I've got CPU probs as well.. happened ~ week after update.
    Disabling AntiVirus/AntiSpy dropped ekrn.exe cpu usage.
    On one, reinstalled (selected repair) which cured, other didnt.
     
  23. jhuk

    jhuk Banned

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    46
    The fix is to uninstall it and reinstall older build .650.0

    I await a new build that actually works.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2008
  24. koentin

    koentin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Yes I can confirm high CPU usage with the new version.Just upgraded yesterday,kept the previous settings.Today just came back from work found my PC processor usage over 50% and cooling fan blowing full speed.o_O
     
  25. darwin2904

    darwin2904 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Any solutions for the high cpu load problem ?
    I also can confirm this problem with Vista-64 ultimate.

    I hope there will be an update soon. In the meantime I have to disable the antivirus and spyware protection of eset security which is really annoying for me as a paying customer.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.