ESET Smart Security Public Beta 1 Status Update

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by agoretsky, Apr 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mainer

    mainer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    USA
    To quote Jackie Gleason.
    "How sweet it is"
     
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    no problems with the setup. Antispam looks nice and the firewall. Like a said, there are a few settings advice might be needed. But if this is raw, well, it looks well done to me.:) ;)
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    An announcement by ESET will be forthcoming shortly.

    Remember this is a BETA, it may well trash your system, test it ONLY if you are prepared for this outcome.


    Blackspear.
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Trash mine, I like it, but do understand. BS, this is really nice and worth the risk, at least to me.
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,764
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks Blackspear! :D

    TH
     
  6. covaro

    covaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    Abingdon, MD, USA
    Woooo! Going on the Virtual Machine as we speak!!

    -Cov
     
  7. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Folks, listen to Blackspears. I had to back mine out. It locked up on a scan. DO NOT DOWNLOAD UNTIL ESET SAYS SO. Sorry, but he is right. Thats ok, I can wait patiently after what I just saw. It was, damn, great.
     
  8. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    So far I like it. ESET shouldn't be so coy...I'm in interactive mode for the F/W and now that I've trained it in the basic connections, it's working well. No blocking, no unnecessary popups so far. Hmmm...and I have a 'Help' system!! :)
     
  9. jmc777

    jmc777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Posts:
    244

    The Firewall was the first thing I had a play with. :) Everything looks pretty good so far!
     
  10. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    Pah! Just ran a background in depth scan with no probs whatsoever. Dual Core Athlon 4400+ CPU with 2 Gb DDRRAM means I'm doing other stuff at the same time with no slow down. I've also done one 'warm' reboot and a cold start. If this trashes my system I'll recover from my disc image, but I don't believe it's going to trash anything based on the last half hour's experience.
     
  11. killer_uk

    killer_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    What is the resource usage like? :)
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,764
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    OK, What came first the Chicken or the Egg? LOL All in good fun! :D

    TH
     
  13. ashishtx

    ashishtx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
    So far so good,
    1) It did not install on xp 64bit version.
    2)NO right click scan available.
    3) The firewall fails the GRC leak test.
    4) The firewall is somewhat similar to kerio.

    For some reasons, the eye logo in the splash screen reminds me of windows media player logo and
    even the Update logo is similar to idisk logo of apple.


    idisk.JPG

    windows.JPG
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,764
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    30 to 35 MB's and I'm doing a full scan!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 5, 2007
  15. ph2000

    ph2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    My one firewall issue is Cisco VPN does not want to connect. Tried somethings - it works if I turn off filtering - when I connect it puts the IP into the trusted network. Even went thru steps to get Outpost to work with Cosco's VPN. So far, only when I put on automatic will it work.

    Oh well - something will fix it.
     
  16. ashishtx

    ashishtx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
    yes, as Triple helix said above the ram usage is in the range of 28mb to 36 mb :)
     
  17. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    Wrong. It does not fail the leak test. I just ran the test and asked ESS to deny access, which it did. The leak test app confirmed success. Suggest you check what you have allowed ESS to pass and try again.

    No, there doesn't seem to be a 'Context Menu' profile as yet. Whilst this is disappointing I trust ESET will add this soon.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2007
  18. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
  19. ashishtx

    ashishtx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
    It did not pass the test when the firewall was set to automatic but it passed , when I put firewall to interactive filtering.

    Nice screenshots BRIAN N .
     
  20. mrtwolman

    mrtwolman Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Posts:
    613
    Remember this is first beta with not full set of features of the final version.
     
  21. killer_uk

    killer_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    This is a little off topic, but down the line, will there be a standalone 3.0 antivirus released? Thanks.
     
  22. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    That's understood...np here...
     
  23. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    Actually that's a good question. As I have a hardware firewall I'd rather have a trimmed down version without the F/W as Kaspersky do.
     
  24. Netherlands

    Netherlands Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    159
    The only thing that doesnt seem to work for me is the e-mail tag in outlook!

    Also in advance setting under user interface:

    When i set "Use animated icons ......" and "use sound signal" then this is not remembered!
     
  25. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    well, I did a reinstall and left everything as is, until BS says differently. Good so far.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.