ESET Smart Security Blocking YouTube on Firefox and Internet Explorer

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by mastavic, Apr 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mastavic

    mastavic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Hello, I hope you are well.

    YouTube.com has been having problems loading on my Mozilla Firefox browser and Internet Explorer browser (both are the latest stable versions) for over two weeks now. Last night, I finally narrowed it down to ESET Smart Security being the reason why YouTube.com is being blocked.

    As soon as I disable ESET Smart Security, YouTube.com loads perfectly fine. And once I enable it again, YouTube.com is blocked with either the message "Http/1.1 Internal Server Error" or the huge "Connection Interrupted" message.

    I tried going over this page on the ESET Knowledgebase three times but could not get YouTube.com to load properly still.

    Surprisingly, YouTube.com has no problems whatsoever loading on the Google Chrome browser (latest stable version).

    Thank you,
    Vic
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello Vic,

    That would seem to point to a setting(s) in Firefox and IE.

    Have you made any changes in the browser settings lately?

    Are you running any other security software?
     
  3. mastavic

    mastavic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Hello, ronjor,
    Thanks for the prompt reply. I have not made any browser changes, other than updating Internet Explorer from version 7 to version 8. However, I have updated ESET from version 3 to version 4, which is around the time YouTube.com started getting blocked. The only other security software I'm running is SUPERAntiSpyware, which I have disabled, enabled, uninstalled, and installed several times and have noticed that it hasn't affected YouTube.com loading in any way.

    Thanks,
    Vic
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    IE8 here and the Firefox beta with no problems connecting to you tube using ESS V4.

    Clear your cache and cookies in both browsers and see if there is any change.
     
  5. mastavic

    mastavic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    What's interesting is that for one of my laptops, YouTube.com loads just fine as well on all browsers I have tried. Both laptops are running the exact same settings for Firefox, Internet Explorer, Chrome, and ESET.

    I have cleared my cache many times and even made new profiles for Firefox, to no avail. I'm rather stumped about this right now, as I have been for a while.

    The only thing I can clearly see that makes a difference is whether or not I disable or enable ESET. As I mentioned earlier, the very second I disable it, YouTube.com loads on all browsers, and as soon as it's enabled again, YouTube.com does not load on Firefox and Internet Explorer.

    Thanks,
    Vic
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    Did you clear your cookies?
     
  7. mastavic

    mastavic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Yes (sorry, I meant to write that above as well but forgot to), I have cleared everything there is to clear, including my browsing history, cache, and cookies.

    Thanks,
    Vic
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    I assume you have the same operating system on your laptops.
     
  9. mastavic

    mastavic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Yes, I do. Sorry for not providing enough information in order to assist you in helping me.

    Both laptops are of the same type, Dell Vostro 1500, and are running Windows XP Home, Service Pack 3. Let me know if you would like to know anything else.

    I greatly appreciate your help,
    Vic
     
  10. MindTwisted

    MindTwisted Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Question: do you happen to be using a router? I assume so because of the three computer setup...

    If so try this: Find out what your DNS server addresses currently are (Start > run > cmd > ipconfig /all). Write down those DNS addresses, and then manually enter them into your tcp/ip settings in windows. In XP (Control Panel > Network Connections > rt click on your internet connection > properties > Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) > properties...

    If your DNS server address are set to be "obtained automatically" (via your router's DHCP), change it to "use the following DNS addresses", and then enter the DNS server addresses you got from ipconfig /all. Don't change the IP address section, just the DNS section.

    I had a problem with ESET randomly disconnecting me from various sites, Google mostly. I fixed it by changing my DNS info as described above.

    If this doesn't help you, just put your settings back to "obtain DNS server addresses automatically"
     
  11. cssoz

    cssoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Posts:
    79

    IE8 and Fire Fox v3.1 beta 3 (my friend and i tested) has no problem with Youtube

    BUT Firefox v3.0 has (running v4.0.417 DB 4002)
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    No problem here using Firefox 3.08 which is the latest released version.
     
  13. cssoz

    cssoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    i have that problem with latest FF v3
     
  14. anarresti

    anarresti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Hello,

    I have Vista 32bits and Firefox 3.5 Preview. I use ESS v4.
    Many google pages, like google.com, blogger and youtube do not load unless I disable the firewall.

    I have read this thread and searched google and found no notice of ESET solving this problem.

    Do I still have to disable the firewall or did ESET come up with a fix yet?

    Thank you for your time,
    Nuno.
     
  15. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    What firewall module are you using?
     
  16. anarresti

    anarresti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Hello,

    I just found this:

    "Originally Posted by Marcos

    Enabling test mode should download the latest firewall module which won't require disabling blocking access to sites after an attack detection."

    When I get home, I will try that.
    I think my firewall module is not the latest (it's the one that came with suite).
    So I will try and see if downloading the lastest fixes everything.

    Thank you,
    Nuno.
     
  17. mastavic

    mastavic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    anarresti, after weeks of searching in at least eight different forums, I couldn't find a solution. After that, I gave up on Smart Security completely. NOD32 (any version of it) works perfectly fine and has never blocked a Web site for me, my girlfriend, or my brother, so I recommend you just using NOD32 if you can't find a solution.

    Hope this helps,
    Victor
     
  18. anarresti

    anarresti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    mastavic,

    Thank you for sharing your experience.
    I really like ESET Smart Security, and it would be a shame if I had to give it up.

    I checked the "Enable test mode" option. And now I'm not sure it's working.
    When I clicked the update button it started updating a .nup file. It took more the 30m to update. And in the end there was an error message, something like "file update error".

    When I tried to enable the Firewall it did not work. I kept trying to enable the Firewall, but it did not work. Now, the update started again, a .nup file, maybe the same, I can't tell.

    I can load google, youtube and gmail, but the firewall is disabled.
    I'll see if this time there is no error message and if I can enable the Firewall.

    I'm a bit stubborn, so I will keep trying to make ESS work.
     
  19. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    ok, just got home and did some testing with IE8 and Firefox and Youtube.
    Everything works fine, I could not find a issue. Now I do have test mode enabled and I am using version 1047 of the firewall and have had zero issues. I would suggest you enable it and do a update. You will know as it is fairly big. I really hope this helps you because you already have the best suite on the market and anything else will be a waste of your money.

    Let me knows how it goes, we will get this working for you.

    Damn, I love this suite, now that my issues are all fixed.;)

    New day, fresh eyes folks.
     
  20. anarresti

    anarresti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Hi trjam,

    Thank you for your help.

    After dinner I came back to the PC. I was not here, but I would guess there was another error message after the update.

    Yes, it was quite big. The first time, I tried to update mannually, and there was an error, in the end. Using the rigth mouse button on the tray icon, I tried to enable the Firewall - but it did not work.

    The second update started automatically, and it was the same.
    So I closed ESS (ending it's process) and I opened it again. Now, there is no option to enable the firewall (using the right mouse button), and when I open the suite it says that Firewall rules could not be converted - the image is a screen capture of that.

    I really have no idea of where I should go from here.
    Any help would be wellcomed,

    Thank you for your time,
    Nuno.
    http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c319/troblogdita/screen.png
     
  21. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Have you rebooted since the update. Do please. If that doesnt work reinstall and enable test mode on install. Sounds basic but it has to be clean since I have no idea what you or your registry has in it.
     
  22. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    also set firewall to automatic for install.
     
  23. anarresti

    anarresti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Hello again,

    I just did a reboot, and now gmail and google load perfectly.
    And The tray icon is blue again, firewall shows up with no problem. I checked and it was set to automatic.

    Thank you so much, everything seems to be good.
    I'll defenitley stick to ESS.

    :D best wishes,
    Nuno.
     
  24. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    You the man,:D good work. If more around here would open their eyes they would see that Eset has arrived and pushed on. Lol
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.