Eset Smart Security 5.0 and Tivo Desktop

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by clearchannel, Sep 23, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. clearchannel

    clearchannel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    Since installing eset I can no longer transfer recordings from my tivo box to my computer via the tivo desktop software 2.8.2.

    After picking the recordings to transfer I receive an error message "the network is not present or not started" If I uninstall eset the transfer works fine, I believe it is a setting in eset that I can not find or configure.

    I can accomplish all the other functions for the tivo such as connect to the network and receive updates, it seems to only effect the transfer of shows recorded by the tivo to my hard drive.

    Your assistance is greatly appreciated.

    Thank you
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    When reporting an issue, please always include information about the module / option that needs to be disabled for the issue to cease occurring, ie:
    - disabling firewall via gui
    - switching integration mode to protocol filtering only
    - disabling firewall integration completely
    - disabling real-time protection
    - disabling HIPS (followed by a computer restart)
     
  3. clearchannel

    clearchannel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    USA
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    Please install ESS again and try the suggestions above. Let us know which of the options resolves the issue.
     
  5. clearchannel

    clearchannel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    I am thinking you want me to disable each item in order listed?

    I am also assunmng I should leave each item disabled as I move to the next item?
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    Right.
    For now disable only one option at a time to narrow it down.
     
  7. mcjffld

    mcjffld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    I have the same problem. If I disable Web Access Protection // HTTP, HTTPS I can get Tivo downloads again. As soon as I enable it they start failing again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.