eset security problem

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by stevenz, Jan 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stevenz

    stevenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    hello
    all the click on boxes in eset security are totally black.
    like for instance the ok box in update.
    and the pause and stop buttons for the standard scan are all black too.
    and the drop down menus at the top of the main program window are missing.
    i have advanced mode selected.
    any ideas.?
     
  2. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    This is an earlier problem for me that disappeared, I presume, with a Module Update. Are yours Up-To-Date (Help & Support/About ESET Smart Security) ?

    See latest ESS 3.0.621 Module dates below: (Left Clk twice on Data to Enlarge)

    Module dates.JPG
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2008
  3. stevenz

    stevenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    thank you for your reply.
    my ABOUT information is exactly the same as what you posted.
    since i posted my question,i have uninstalled/reinstalled,and it is ok .
    i am wondering what caused the problem.
    hope it stays ok.
     
  4. stevenz

    stevenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    hello
    it did it again
    black boxes.
    missing menus.
    wonder why?
    reinstalled it again to fix it.
    any ideas?
     
  5. Jdeane

    Jdeane Eset Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Posts:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    The quick fix is to open the Eset advanced menu by pressing F5

    Navigate to the User interface on the left and click the Default button on the bottom right, select to only reset the UI section.

    Either close and reopen egui.exe from task manager or restart the pc.

    Missing graphics or buttons should now be visable again.
     
  6. stevenz

    stevenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    thank you Jdeane.
    if it happens again ,i will use your idea.
     
  7. Trapster

    Trapster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    Liverpool UK
    I've had this exact same problem and the UI defaults fix does work however whenever I run a scan in safe mode, after logging back in normally the black boxes always return again. i have found i cannot run a virus scan unless i go into safe mode as the scan always crashes my computer! its annoying to have to continually go into safe mode to do a scan and even more frustrating to find the black boxes each time i do - is there a permanent fix that will allow me to perform scans normally without it crashing my computer and if not is there a more permanent fix to get rid of the black boxes?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.