ESET RC1 & OS

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by naYan, Oct 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. naYan

    naYan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Friends,

    I am in a strange experience with this latest release. I have been using NOD for a long time and have used all the beta security suite versions.

    But with RC1 I have a strange issue which I have not been able to fix even with all the suggestions given in all posts here. So I banged with a new thread.

    I have two systems

    Desktop - 512MB RAM - 80GB HDD - 2.6GHz Intel P4 - Win XP SP2
    Laptop - 512MB RAM - 120GB HDD - 1.73GHz Intel Dual Core - Win Vista Home Basic 32bit (this is more updated and frequently used)

    The latest RC1 is working great with Desktop but when ever I try to install it to laptop it pops up a message

    "the installation package may have problem. Error Code - 2753".

    All methods tried, and as this is first time for NOD to do the same I am confused. Also no other version is doing any thing wrong, it is just the RC1.


    :oops: Please help!!!! :oops:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 2, 2007
  2. Mercury_22

    Mercury_22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Try redownload!
    And give more info like : UAC it's enable/disable, did you make an upgrade of ESET RC1,if so did you manually clean previous installation (folders & registry)
    Some info you can find here but i don't know if applay for vista too
     
  3. naYan

    naYan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks Bro!!

    I have tried al of these....redownloading and all but the problem remain and very specific to this system, my laptop.

    I don't have any other security products which I did clean out manually as well as systematically.

    And the problem is specific to RC1 only. I can install all other previous versions. And NOD32 AntiVirus runs great with no issues.

    Below is more detailed info on the same here:

    Information about installed components
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/Vista/x64 - Base
    Version: 2.70.32
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/Vista/x64 - Internet support
    Version: 2.70.32
    NOD32 for Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/Vista/x64 - Standard component
    Version: 2.70.32

    Operating system information
    Platform: Windows Vista (TM) Home Basic
    Version: 6.0.6000
    Version of common control components: 5.82.6000
    RAM: 502 MB
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) Duo CPU T2250 @ 1.73GHz (1728 MHz)

    Also, just noticed one small crap in my system. Though I have done through cleaning of all security products from my system, even registry, still I see them active when I go to the Vista security centre.

    I wonder now.....:gack:
     
  4. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,570
    Im not exactly sure but isnt vista supposed to have a minimum of 1gig of ram to function correctly with other applications (other than the OS) installed?
    ellison
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,411
    Please run
    ess_nt32_ENU.msi /lvx* install.log
    and send install.log to support[at]eset.com with this thread's url in the subject.
     
  6. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    553
    Location:
    Paradise (Hawaii)
    Min = 512MB
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.