ESET Personal firewall initialization failed

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products Beta' started by mailkevin, Jan 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mailkevin

    mailkevin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    This product is a piece of crap that will not run in a 64bit environment...

    I have unistalled following every bloody instruction under the sun, changed registry the works and still it fails....

    I am changing to Kaspersky, they might know how to write a 64bit antivirus software app
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Well, it seems you've made your decision and don't expect any assisance in troubleshooting the issue. It's likely there's a conflict with another driver, but without investigating we cannot tell for sure.
     
  3. DoMikSun

    DoMikSun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    ~Off topic comments removed~


    I have been getting this issue aswell but i never got it on windows 7 x64 before i went to the beta. Ive been using windows7 since the beta stage and all eset has worked for me most of the time, from time to time you will encounter conflicts but thats what betas of any kind involve.

    what chipset drivers and gfx drivers are you running?
    i have cleaned my drivers out and installed the latest and tried a new install of eset and it has not fixed it, i have also tried different install options thinking it could be a certin why it is installing.

    The program is updating fine but not init'ing, i am thinking it is actually active but it is just not comunicating with the app corectly somehow.
    Is there a test i can do to confirm this? ports were blocked that wernt open other than checking this im not too sure as i am NOT a programer NOR am i a IT specialest.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2010
  4. DoMikSun

    DoMikSun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Posts:
    5



    Any light on the situation? Or just modding the commets?
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    This is a beta and I am sure ESET is monitoring this thread. As for comments and when they may come, I have no idea.
     
  6. DoMikSun

    DoMikSun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Posts:
    5

    Fair enough.

    i have disabled the firewall compleatly in eset but still cannot connect to my pc from xboxs / laptops.

    but the init message goes away
     
  7. DoMikSun

    DoMikSun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    No filtering mode definedo_O

    I am tring to write a setting cfg file so it will be forced to set settings.

    Are you able to assist
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does switching the firewall to learning mode help? If not, enable logging all blocked connections in the IDS setup for a while, reproduce the problem, check the fw log for details about the rule that blocked the connection and post here the relevant entry.
     
  9. DoMikSun

    DoMikSun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    hello, I tried learning mode as well as all of the other modes, turning on the logs and trying to find a settings/config file that maybe i could edit to force the settings i want but i can not find one.

    Before i installed the beta for the first time i was using a trial version of eset.

    i have windows 7 x64 on an nvidia chipset with nvidia gfx card, both with the latest nvidia supplied drivers.

    I also have the beta on an asrock board with via chipset and it is EXTREAMLY slow. (but thats off topic)

    I have uninstalled it again in an attempt to totally remove it from the system before i reinstall it. The reason i belive some files were not removed is because when i reinstalled it the settings i had set in the previous install were set and they are not the default settings. I even went into safe mode after the uninstall to try and make sure i removed the remaining files/folders and i used the removal tool i found in another thread in this forumin safe mode with admin, without admin and in normal mode, also with minimal services and apps running.

    What suggestions do you have my friends?

    EDIT: I have also tried to import a config file produced from a exported file but it fails to import, even if it is the same file that was exported.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2010
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If you have nVidia firewall installed, could you try uninstalling it? (see this)
     
  11. HSChronic

    HSChronic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    instead of starting a new topic i will add to this one since it is the same thing.

    I have the same problem whenever I move a client to a group that has the firewall disabled and then move them to a group that has the firewall enabled. It is very annoying to have to reinstall the software because the firewall isn't able to reenable itself.

    This happens all the time on any 4.x product. By default the firewall is disabled for new clients in my environment because I have certain rules and things that need to be applied and I found for initial deployments it is easier to turn the firewall off (especially since this goes on Servers too), and then add them to a specific group that has the firewall enabled.

    So my policies look like this -
    Default - firewall off
    Servers - firewall off
    Workstations - firewall enabled and on with automatic filtering

    Sometimes for reasons unknown to me the client re-registers itself on the server so I am left with Computer and Computer001 so the computer goes back to the default policy because it re-registered itself with the server (again I didn't change anything the program just decided that it wasn't good enough to have the computer stay the way it was so i made a new one for no reason), so then I add it to the workstation group and it re-enables the firewall but I get the stupid firewall failure message and have to uninstall and reinstall the stupid client to get it to work. It is fine on one workstation but when this problem (workstations just re-registering themselves for no reason) happens on over 50 workstations I am sure as hell not going to uninstall and reinstall the client on that many computers.

    If this problem is not fixed then when my license runs out I will find something else to use (most likely Sophos).
     
  12. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Did you accomplish this by setting the "Firewall system integration" in the configuration editor to "Personal firewall inactive". If so, try changing this to "Only scan application protocols".


    Do you have also some v2 clients connecting to ERAS? If so, please upgrade to v3 or v4 as version 2 doesn't support identification by the MAC address. If you have clients with the same name in the network, we'd strongly suggest to give them unique names (even though renaming MAC addresses from valid to another valid can be enabled in the advanced ERAS setup).
     
  13. GamaFu

    GamaFu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    I am getting this problem too after I uninstalled and then reinstalled immediately. My ESET 4.0 (not beta) had been working fine ever since I installed Windows 7 Professional 64 bit. The reason I did the uninstallation in the first place is that I notice in my Device Manager, there's one Unknown Device, according to the Driver Provider info, it's installed by ESET. I figured the problem might be gone once I reinstall it. However, it didn't go as I expected.

    I've tried instructions on how to manually uninstall ESET SS and how to fix personal firewall initialization failed problem in KB. None of them seems to help. I've also tried several version of SS, from 3, 4.0, to 4.2 Beta, none of them works, they all give me the same error message. Also, the ESETUninstaller breaks my network devices. If I didn't manually uninstall those devices first in the Device Manager. Once I run ESETUninstaller, they will list as not working properly, at that point, uninstalling them one by one and then installing their drivers won't fix the problem. The error message says "the device is not working properly." The driver installation will lead to error "installation failed." The only thing I can do at this point is to restore to previous working state.

    I am getting so frustrated that I was going to go for free alternatives, but I've paid for subscription, and there is still one year left, not to mention that I've always been satisfied with ESET until now. I've already contacted customer service and am hoping to see a reply soon. However, if anyone here on the forum can help me, I will really appreciate it.

    Lance
     
  14. HSChronic

    HSChronic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Ok i will try that but I really don't want the firewall enabled at all on my servers, I guess I could just deploy EAV though instead of SS.



    No all v4, all unique names. It is the same computer that is getting re-recognized in the console.
     
  15. tactful

    tactful Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    South Florida,USA
    I just installed it over the 4.0 I had and I had the latest.So far No problem.GUI is the same showing everything working But If I knew it was Beta I might not have but guess we will find out.BTW this is Better than The Kaspersky2010 I had.
    I do not like Bloatware that takes up more room than needed. It(4.2) just updated so know it works or is working : )
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.