Eset Nod32 v3 woes...

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by vinknight, Jul 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vinknight

    vinknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I've an eset nod 32 antivirus disc which i bought some time ago. Recently, i tried installing it and the installation was successful. However, the icon in the taskbar turns red and when i opened eset it says " antivirus and antispyware turned off.." and so on. Below there was a message saying something about the program malfunctioned and it needs to be reinstalled. I went to the setup and found that the box is unchecked. So i checked it but to no avail. I tried reinstalling without UAC but the same thing happened.

    Here are my com specs,

    Windows Vista Premium Sp2
    4gb ram
    intel duo core processor
    240gb harddisk

    The antivirus worked fine with other laptops with vista.

    Any solutions to help me?

    :doubt:
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. vinknight

    vinknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Posts:
    5
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    did you check what is the latest version for ver 3.0.x and use that?
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    32 or 64 bit?
     
  6. vinknight

    vinknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Cudni: I'm not really sure on how to check the version however i did try downloading a trial from eset itself and then inputing the username and password etc. The same problem happens.


    The Hammer: its 32 bit


    an extra bit of information: I tried downloading v4.0 trial. However it rolls back halfway throughout the installation saying that the installation is interrupted and therefore ended prematurely.
     
  7. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  8. vinknight

    vinknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    same thing happens.

    here's a screenshot for a clearer view of this problem.



    eset.jpg
     
  9. vinknight

    vinknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Another extra information: reinstalling of service pack apparently does not work; Sp1 and Sp2

    i need help asap!


    EDIT: found the root of the problem. The samsung new pc studio is causing the troubles, now i have eset nod v4 running smoothly in my laptop:)
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.