ESET NOD32 v12

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by FanJ, Oct 23, 2018.

  1. Ultra Male

    Ultra Male Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    455
    Location:
    Dubai
    Activation worked now
     
  2. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,710
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Hopefully, Eset has finally fixed the problem.
     
  3. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,370
    Location:
    Here
    Well for me it didn't auto update, at least not first 20 minutes until I managed to activate it. If I opened main windows all I had was activation windows which couldn't be closed. There is an option to activate trial version but I didn't use it. After activation succeeded, it auto updated right away. So IDK if they really have covered a situation when activation would fail and how products updates.
    I'm glad to hear that problem was resolved.
     
  4. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,710
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    This would have allowed the product to fully update.
     
  5. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,370
    Location:
    Here
    Yes, if trial version activation would succeed. The fact that regular activation was not possible at the time of server problems, I somehow doubt that trial version activation would have different result.
     
  6. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,119
    How effective is ESET HIPS "Smart Mode"?

    Is there no "Ask" option for the AV in ESET?
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2018
  7. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,370
    Location:
    Here
    https://help.eset.com/eis/12/en-US/idh_hips_main.html

    I'm using it but so far it only notified me about registry key changes done by uTorrent and CCleaner. IDK how it performs when (if) infection happens.
     
  8. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    513
    Location:
    Hungary
    very unfortunately it won't say a word.
     
  9. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,710
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Depends on what you mean by this.

    For example if you set the HIPS to "Interactive" mode, you will receive an alert for any system activity for which no existing user rule exists. Warning - you will literally be bombarded with alerts. This mode is designed to be used after the HIPS has been run for a period of time in "Learning" mode. Eset will create a HIPS rule for any system or app activity encountered while in learning mode. Obviously, learning mode should only be used on malware free devices. The best time to deploy this mode is immediately after the OS and all apps have been installed.

    You can also create manual user HIPS rules in both the default "Auto" or "Smart" modes and set the rule action type to "Ask."

    Finally it should be noted that the HIPS processes all "Allow" action type rules first. As such, HIPS rule ordering is immaterial. Also of note is the HIPS uses a hidden internal rule set and these rules will take precedent over any user rules created.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2018
  10. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,119
    @Minimalist and @mekelek

    Smart Mode seems a very lite HIPS and not that effective.

    @itman

    I meant an Interactive Mode for the Antivirus Module.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2018
  11. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,710
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    That is controled by the "Cleaning" mode selected in the ThreatSense section of Realtime protection settings. See the below screen shot. You can flip through the mode setting options and text will be displayed below it that will explain what each mode does. Also note that there are individual ThreatSense settings for each of Eset's protection mechanisms; Realtime, Internet Protection options, etc.. So one could if so desired have different cleaning options apply.

    Note that the default cleaning mode level is "Normal." I have all mine set to "Strict" cleaning mode. Eset has the lowest FP rate of AV vendors and something I have never had an issue with when using strict cleaning mode.

    -EDIT- Correction. There is one area where ThreatSense cleaning mode should be set at the default mode of Normal. That is for Web Access protection. Eset is fairly aggressive in its detection of PUA/PUPS. So you want to be alerted about those. However, I would be extremely cautious about overriding Eset's detections in this area. Their like detection doesn't necessarily imply that the software is just in the nuisance category and it could indeed be much more severe than that.

    Eset_Cleaning.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2018
  12. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,119
    @itman

    I did go through the settings. I missed that option. Thank you for the info.
     
  13. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    802
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    One of my ESET NOD32 installs was updated to a Product Version of 12.0.31.0 overnight and was requesting a system restart.

    As that W10x64 1803 system's NOD32 is set to accept Pre-releases, I suspect this version is a Pre-release too as ESET's on-line changelog still shows 12.0.27.0 as their release version.

    My brief searches uncovered little additional information.

    Ref: https://www.eset.com/int/home/antivirus/download/ > Advanced download

    HTH
     
  14. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    910
    Location:
    Southern California
    Got it! Thanks
    Now I've got find what's different.
     
  15. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    910
    Location:
    Southern California
    Not much.

    Fixed: Issues with freezing when debugging applications
     
  16. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,710
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I have the same OS version. For Internet Security ver. 12.0.27, the default setting is regular update - see the below screen shot. If you want regular updates, change it to that setting.

    Eset_Update.png
     
  17. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    802
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Hello itman and jadinolf:

    Thank you kindly for letting the community know that ESET Internet Security was also updated. Well done!

    Presently, I am truly still okay with my my recent change to Pre-release updates on that Windows system. However, I would like to easily find attributions when these Pre-release updates are made.

    i.e. - ESET! I know you just updated my system(s) with your well tested final Release Control (RC) but, exactly what did you just do to my system/NOD32?

    Paraphrasing, I have also posted similarly to the ESET forum. Ref: https://forum.eset.com/topic/17764-changelog-for-pre-release-cycle/ My post is presently hidden pending ESET moderator acceptance.

    Otherwise, all seems well with my updated NOD32. :)

    Thank you.
     
  18. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    910
    Location:
    Southern California
    Also have NOD32. 5 computers here.
     
  19. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,710
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    As far as I am aware of, Eset does not publically publish a release change log until the release is in production mode. The standard procedure for pre-releases is not to apply them unless specifically instructed to do so by an Eset forum mod or Eset support staff.
     
  20. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    910
    Location:
    Southern California
    I've got NOD32 on 2 of my 5 computers.
    This is Internet Security.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  21. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    802
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Hello jadinolf:

    Five (5) here. Thank goodness for this forum's good friend @Thankful and Newegg discounts...
     
  22. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    802
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Perhaps it's time for me to do Pre-release usage re-appraisal then...

    Thank you @itman.
     
  23. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    910
    Location:
    Southern California
    All of mine come from Newegg and you know you pay nowhere near the list price.
     
  24. Ultra Male

    Ultra Male Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    455
    Location:
    Dubai
    12.0.31.0 has now been pushed out to the public. My NOD32 just auto updated
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2018
  25. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,710
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Change log:
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.