ESET NOD32 Antivirus 5 unveiled

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Marcos, Sep 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ESS474

    ESS474 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Posts:
    201
    Location:
    S?o Paulo (Brazil)
    Page is now updated, but this Live Installer is a online installer?
     
  2. Wallace

    Wallace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    South Manchester, UK.
    I uninstalled NOD v4 and installed v5, however, even though I enter my username and password, NOD v5 fails to activate.

    Why?
     
  3. pav2pav

    pav2pav Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    In the beginning of the year i bought a 3 years subscription of nod324. Yes i know i get a free upgrade to version 5, but when i uninstall 4 and install 5 and put in my username password credentials it says they are invalid? I've tried multiple times and it will not accept this username/password given to me by ESET when i purchased this last year. Any thoughts?
     
  4. pav2pav

    pav2pav Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Same is happening to me. I have a 3yr subscription but my username/pw will not vailidate. I went back to version 4 and it vaildates ok....Hrmmmm. Any ideas?
     
  5. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    for v5 activation, be patient and relax, server may be too busy ;)
     
  6. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    154
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    WTF?! The "widescreen" UI bug is still present?!!! I can't believe they couldn't solve that simple bug running from the early beta. Unbelievable!
     
  7. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    so what !!! secure AV is more important than a minor bug, isnt it !!?? :doubt: Eset staff surely have more important to fix before final release.
     
  8. tuntun

    tuntun Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Posts:
    39
    Can we get future updates automatically? Means : if we click available version check--> show new version and it autodownload by iteslf and ask user to execute, etc?
    This will ease our IT workloads and users are always using with latest available released version for best prevention.

    Thanks
     
  9. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    First of all, have you tried to see if that is true?
     
  10. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    o_O if he wrote "The "widescreen" UI bug is still present?!!!" he saw it..... truely....
     
  11. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    it seems to be one of the new v5 features for home users. Business version 5 is not available yet

    Check for product updates

    ESET NOD32 Antivirus can be configured, in addition to virus signature database updates and program modules
    updates, to check regularly for the latest product version. During the installation process, using an older installation
    package, you can decide if you want to automatically download and install the latest version of ESET NOD32 Antivirus


    page 5 of the manual
    http://download.eset.com/manuals/eset_eav_5_userguide_enu.pdf
     
  12. cryon

    cryon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Any idea where to get what was changed ie. changelog for this version?
     
  13. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    154
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    True, but it still is a well-discussed bug that should not made it to final, even if it's only cosmetic.

    LOL, explain to me how could it NOT be true. :D
    Is my computer making things up, creating illusions? o_O That would be way more serious than the bug itself. :ninja:
     
  14. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    I have resized and moved the GUI. After a reboot the changes were remembered.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2011
  15. jmorlan

    jmorlan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Thanks for the update. Just updated, and did a full scan. Looking good so far.
     
  16. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
  17. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,618
  18. pas7301

    pas7301 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    This is the 3 time I'm trying to install this new version all aborted
    and what a pain to have to download it all over again after restarto_O
    is there a full download programo_O available..
    also I have 4 more to upgrade do I have to download each timeo_O?
    1 time if enough for all isn't it....
    can someone point me to a full download link like before..
    Thanks a lot..

    I found the direct links ...
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2011
  19. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    I know that it's not a changelog, but this was the best I could do. BTW are changelogs even posted when major new versions are released? :doubt:
     
  20. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
  21. c2d

    c2d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    572
    Location:
    Bosnia
    Congratulations ESET.
    EAV works fine here.
     
  22. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    this bug is still in final
     
  23. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    Yes it is.
     
  24. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
  25. gaslad

    gaslad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I downloaded and ran EAV 5 Live Installer from ESET's website (after uninstalling EAV 4 and re-booting) on my xp/sp3 system.

    Numerous attempts to install fail. I get a Windows generic alert: "ESET Live Installer has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience." When I click on "click here" for more details, it just says "offset: 000337d8."

    Thinking it might be a corrupted download, I downloaded again. Same error.

    Had to re-install EAV 4.

    Not good!

    Please advise.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.