ESET NOD32 Antivirus 5 and ESET Smart Security 5 beta available

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by Marcos, May 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    No estimated time that I know of. And we are just at BETA 1 right now so surely couple of months at least I think.
     
  2. tuntun

    tuntun Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Posts:
    39
    Thanks. Are there any indication of new ver coming out in a month time after current 4.2.71.2?
     
  3. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,539
    Location:
    Outer space
    This would be nice.
     
  4. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    when you disable fiewall integration in the system, web access protection is non-functional, please remediate this, ESET team :)
     
  5. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    This would be nice, but i dont know how ESET will implement this, in the form of rules or algorithms

    what about if those options are displayed more visible to the user?

    For example, like this:

    00.HIPS_General.jpg
    01.HIPS_Monitor.jpg
    02.HIPS_Control.jpg
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    this is running very smooth:thumb:
     
  7. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    Running well here:thumb: :thumb:
     
  8. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    When I activate my beta version it says that this email is already been activated on this PC. Why so? Even if I enter any new email ID it again says the same thing. I think eset should have given username and pass for beta who so ever registered for it

    Regards
     
  9. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    I also had similar problem. Contacted support and got a trial code connected to my email.
     
  10. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,621
    Location:
    USA
    Has there been another beta build released for testing in the last couple of weeks?
     
  11. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    no new beta yet...
     
  12. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,621
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Cupez!
     
  13. Skywolfe

    Skywolfe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Posts:
    82
    I have a question about the beta. when it is installed it will ask something about activation. if you are installing like over a product that is already activated does it need to be reactivated? and if so do you choose regular or beta activation.
     
  14. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,034
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    There have been some module updates, but there has not been another build released to the public beta testers yet.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky

     
  15. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Rescan after update is to prevent false positive. If any file is marked malicious it would be rectified on update
     
  16. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    module update is only updated for antivirus and anti spyware scanner module
     
  17. pedrosaraiva

    pedrosaraiva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    hI! im new in this forum, im trying eset smart security 5 beta and i had some issues in my nootebook i will install in another pc.
    But im now writing to say that i have runned the comodo leak test ( to test the firewall) and eset only scored 190 points of 340 (or 390), maybe they need some work in this section.
    Sorry for bad english.

    :)
     
  18. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    Did you switch firewall and HIPS to interactive mode before running the test? In automatic mode of modules, most of standard actions are allowed by default for obvious reasons. There's always a balance between protection and convenience; ie. you couldn't have a product block everything while allowing the user to do anything he wants and vice-versa. In interactive mode, you respond to prompts and thus create the necessary rules that fit you best yourself (no matter if speaking about firewall or HIPS).
     
  19. pedrosaraiva

    pedrosaraiva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    i will do what you said :)
     
  20. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Removable media insertion detection must be ALWAYS triggered when such event occurr, showing an error ONLY when an attempt to scan the device occurs but communication with on demand scanner kernel fails

    in addition, user must be warned when changing firewall integration to completely inactive, as this affects others layers of protection
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  21. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    So may I know will those decisions that decided from me in the pop-up inform or submit to the cloud?Sorry to bad English.Hope you understand.Thanks.
     
  22. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Smart optimization is skipping files, although more threat sense parameters have been checked
     
  23. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Nothing happens when clicking run now over a startup file check, because of the delay
     
  24. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    [cloud powered reputation window]
    add a notification informing that the cloud is not available

    add risk levels when the cloud is not available (like in sys inspector), adding a warning ! icon at the end of the column informing that the risk level may not accurate, until the user enables the cloud ;)
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
  25. nurgle

    nurgle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    12
    I wanted to test the BETA out for the outlook 2010 integration in particular, but i have to say my experience was poor at this stage

    Once Beta 5 was installed (32bit) my machine ground to a complete halt, with the system running low CPU / disk etc so it didnt make sense. Tried disabling various modules but I couldnt narrow it down. An uninstall and back to V4 and my system runs normal again

    Not sure if anyone else has seen this behavior.

    Nurgle
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.