ESET NOD32 Antivirus 3.0.667 released

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Marcos, Jun 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Allen L.

    Allen L. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    -Close-
    Sounds like exactly what I went through! I reverted back with an image to 657 and all is OK once again. Frustrating all these different problems users are commenting about. Seldom ever heard this about v.2.xxxxx.

    o_O
     
  2. BerserkerPup

    BerserkerPup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Posts:
    61
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    I periodically stop by here to see what the latest version of the AV is and give it a try. To date, none has worked as smoothly on my computer as v2.7 (problems include high CPU, interferring with other programs, etc), and I'm always reverting back to that version. I think that's a sad commentary on what was, previously, an excellent product, and to me anyway proof that the new version was rushed out before it was ready.

    I don't expect a new release to work perfectly right out of the box, but I do expect it work work at least as well as the old version.
     
  3. Joan Archer

    Joan Archer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
    Well things didn't go according to plan had to do a System Restore this afternoon to get me back to 650 I thought things were OK it seemed to be working until this afternoon and all I did was bring up Windows Defender and ask it to check for updates and bang there goes my machine locked up tight again with that process taking up 100% CPU

    Like another poster never had any problems with 2.7
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    @ Joan Archer

    Hi ! Have you tried reinstalling ? Disable any other antivirus/antimalware you may have.


    As suggested by Marcos many many times , configure the real-time protection so that it doesn't scan all file types but just extensions that may carry malicious action :

    ja1.png

    ja2.png


    Please , do not change other settings - let them be the defaut ones.

    If the problems continue , you can use programs like Process Explorer and Process Monitor to see what is going on while the ekrn.exe is "going 100%" . You can even contact ESET Support for more help and clarification so that the issue gets fixed .

    Greetings!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 22, 2008
  5. Joan Archer

    Joan Archer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
    I'll have a go at this probably tomorrow it's too late now to start playing around with stuff this important ;)

    In your screen shots you show a list of extensions in the box do we have to put these in ourselves ?
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,716
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    No. I believe these will be listed once you uncheck scan all files.
     
  7. Joan Archer

    Joan Archer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
    You're correct Hammer I've just tried it in my 650 version that I have installed ;)
     
  8. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,716
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Good to hear.:D
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2008
  9. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    Out of interest ( and forgive me if its been posted) but where can i get the Default NOD32 XML file ? It would be very handy to have the default XML as a sticky so that everyone could get it if needed to reset back to standard quickly. I mean the great BlackSpear settings are available as a download .
    So how about the original ? Just a thought. ;)
     
  10. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    I would think simply selecting Revert all settings to default would be just as quick if not quicker than someone having to import a default XML file if they still remember where they put it :doubt:
     
  11. Joan Archer

    Joan Archer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
    Fingers crossed so far so good. I did the clean install this morning and haven't changed anything yet even the scan all files in the screen shots by HiTech_boy
    and everything seems to be running as it should. No lock ups and if I bring up task manager process ekrn.exe is behaving.

    We'll see what happens after a few days and the usual shut down start up each day ;)
     
  12. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I think it must be a daunting task for any AV to configure itself to every computer in the field, especially after we as users have been tweeking our OS over a few years to suit our needs. Eventually a new AV installation will be confronted with something it can't figure out. Speaking for myself, I had a problem as soon as I installed v3.650, and thanks to Hi Tech_Boy fixed it with a single click in a radio button. v2.7 is a keeper, but so is v3.650 and probably the last one too. ;)
     
  13. Allen L.

    Allen L. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    -Close-
    I'm having great success with .657 and probably would have with .667, except I decided to try an overwrite install (lazy), which I think caused my problems. I think all the later versions of NOD are fine, except that all software is getting a bit 'too' protective of us...and then there is M$ Vista (puke) to contend with - which has created most the bloat and complications upon the coders.

    It's amazing with all the different configs and chipsets out now that any software works correctly when combined with user error. ;)
     
  14. ICA

    ICA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    Hi there,

    After installing the new 3.0.667 version I got sometimes blue screens during loging on to the network on my x64 Vista Business SP1 computer. I have decided to reinstall my computer with a fresh Vista Business SP1 x64 version and brought it into my domain again. Login (and out) with the domain-admin was possible without any problems. Then I have installed the Eset NOD32 3.0.667 and after that rebooted the computer. Again loging in and out with the domain-admin (existing profile) without any problems. Then I tried to login with a domain-user account (also member of the local computer admin group)....I was not able to get the computer logged in....it seems to get stuck at creating a local userprofile. I did some tests, scanned the eventlog after rebooting, etc. but there seems to be no problems at all according to the logs. After removing NOD32 the computer was able to login again for the same domain-user. I think I am going back to the 3.0.557 release. Please note that this is only tested for the x64 release.

    Kind regards,

    Rene.
     
  15. ICA

    ICA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    ...sorry;

    I meant I think I am going back to the 3.0.657 release (not the .557 release)

    Rene.
     
  16. Joan Archer

    Joan Archer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
    Well I did have problems later that day after I clean installed and left everything as it was, back to the ekrn.exe locking up the CPU again. It did seem to be going OK but I left the machine for about 2 hours, and my machine is set to run the My Pictures folder as a screen saver, but on coming back to it had problems getting back to the desktop and things were once again locked up on that ekrn.exe process.

    When I finally got into the NOD program I went and unticked the part about scanning all files and took the tick out of the advanced heuristics and Runtime packers and everything seems to be running normal and no more lock ups.

    I would like to know though how vulnerable am I having to have those things unticked ?
     
  17. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,432
    It is recomended that you keep Advanced heuristics and Runtime packers enabled for newly created and modified files (default setting) as this can ensure detection of newly emerging threats. However, enabling these options on access as well would result in performance slowdowns when scanning certain files. Surely it's necessary to add a warning to these options (not available in v2) so that the user is aware of the consequencies that enabling these options might cause. Default settings provide decent protection as every new file written to the disk would be scanned with maximum settings. You can also schedule a background scan with maximum settings in certain time intervals if you want.
     
  18. BerserkerPup

    BerserkerPup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Posts:
    61
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    No doubt. It just seems that this version has needed a lot more extensive tweaking just to try to get it to the level the program was at before they "updated" it. I have had problems with 3.x every time I try a new version, and I don't think that my computer is configured in an especially unusual fashion. Maybe it's because Vista is involved in the mix, I don't know. It's just disappointing to me because I was looking forward to the new version, but if it doesn't work well on this computer, I'll only be sticking with NOD32 as long as support for 2.7 continues. :(
     
  19. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I hear you. I tried 3 different v3s and had to revert to v2.7 until I installed v3.650 which only required a minor tweek to run smooth. I'm staying with that until I see an upgrade that everyone likes, and I'll give that a shot. It will be years before they won't support v650 any more.
     
  20. edwin3333

    edwin3333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    244
    We are up to 480 machines now upgraded to 3.0.667 fom .657 as so far so good.

    Sometimes the Install fails and I'm left with machines with Nod installed, but it won't run. The fix has been to run MSIEXEC /I "eavbe_nt32_enu.msi" /qn a second time which gets it running, usually but not always with no reboot required. Perhaps 2% of the PC's have done this.

    I've still got advanced heuristics turned off on real time scan, as well as Outlook Integration disabled due to conflicts with Kerio KMS.

    My .02.
     
  21. Lmvine

    Lmvine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I updated from 3.0.650 to 3.0.667 and now it wont update virus database. It is at 3192 and when I try to update it says it is current even though 3218 is latest.

    Never had update problem & I have updated versions previously.

    I have removed from control panel & manually removed from program files & reinstalled. What next??
     
  22. domiget

    domiget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hello
    I've bought nod32 v3 .0.667.0 tonight . I installed it and tried to update it but i'm in the same situation than Lmvine . The server tell me my software is up to date. My version number is 3192 but the last one is 3218 ! What can i do please ?
    Thanks a lot for aswer .
     
  23. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    87,003
    Location:
    Texas
    From the ESET support page. http://www.eset.com/support/kb.php

     
  24. Lmvine

    Lmvine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks Ron. Did everything, doublechecked name & PW & it still won't update. Ping works fine.

    Everything was working fine on two computers before I updated to 667 and now neither will update. One running Vista & one XP.

    Any more ideas?
     
  25. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    87,003
    Location:
    Texas
    You did restart the computers and they still wouldn't update?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.