ESET NOD32 Antivirus 3.0.667 released

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Marcos, Jun 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    No, the quality is not poor at all. I doubt that millions of users would use v3 if that was true. However, there are still some problems like with any other software. No software is ever finished and bug free (just consider Windows, how many hundreds of hotfixes have been released). It's also ESET's policy and it's always been that program component updates are released about twice a year for other reasons not connected to bug fixes. Having said that, we'll bring discussion on this topic to a close.
     
  2. spm

    spm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    U.K.
    Who said anything about a perfect product without problemso_O You are completely missing the point. Marcus's statement is the clearest way to demonstrate that Eset's release and quality control procedures failed. If the product was of acceptable quality when it was released, then PCUs would available. Marcus is saying - albeit unintentionally - not only that the product was of poor quality when it was released, it still is many months later. Wow.
     
  3. spm

    spm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    U.K.
    Will we now? So, if you don't like honest opinions, you want them suppressed. That's not exactly helping your cause, is it?
     
  4. wrathchild

    wrathchild Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Neoplantesis
    Good statement. Sad but true.
    As I said earlier...NOD32 v3 was a rushed product because of suite. Just my two cents as long time NOD32 user.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    The history has proven that no matter how long a pre-release testing is carried out, there are and still will be problems and bugs. It's a matter of fact that no software is perfect and each company, no matter whether ESET, Microsoft or another one, strives to deliver bug free products. Unfortunately, we're not living in a perfect world and thus can only strive for delivering as best products as possible. There's no room for rush in testing, otherwise there would have already been automatic program updates and more program versions.
     
  6. alext

    alext Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I have just pruchased a corporate license, started to install and so far found 100% CPU usage problem can be resolved for now as follows:

    TURN OFF WINDOWS AUTOMATIC UPDATES !!!

    Worked for 2 computers running Windows 2000 SP4.

    In fact, it is possible to see it in real-time - when you turn on AutoUpdates CPU usage jumps 100% and stays 100% for a long time 30-40 minutes - then goes down to normal eventually.
     
  7. Bakker

    Bakker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Posts:
    90
    "TURN OFF WINDOWS AUTOMATIC UPDATES !!!"

    Sure that fixes it, but it really isn't a good idea, how else are you going to update all the computers in your corporation?

    Turning it offf really isn't a good idea, ever. It leaves your systems vunerable to all sorts of attacks that the virus scanner will likely not block or detect.

    And sure, turning off advanced heuristics and the on demand scanner fixes it, but that kinda defeats the point of the virus scanner. So is disabeling scanning for certain file types or directories.

    I guess what i'm saying is that i'd really like to see this get fixed. It's really annoying to have to 'test' each computer i deploy NOD32 on so it doesn't freeze up on the user.
     
  8. Marsman

    Marsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    34
    Today I installed the latest NOD32 V3.0.667 and again like with the earlier V3.0.657 it locked up my Win XP Pro box. Like before, CPU usage ran from high 80-90 to as much as 100%.

    Each time I did a complete uninstall and clean install which doesn’t seem to help. Both times before installing I shut down BOClean, WinPatrol and any other apps that could possibly conflict with the NOD update.

    I’ve been a faithful NOD user for many years now and I’ve never experienced update issues like I’ve had with the two previous versions. Both upgrades were a real pain in the butt to deal with, time consuming and very frustrating to say the least.

    Both times I reinstalled V3.0.650 and it runs perfectly with no issues so I guess here I stay. …If it ain’t broke don’t fix it!

    Sidebar:
    An earlier post mentioned to delete “C\Documents and Settings\All users\Application Data\EST\EST Smart Security Folder” which didn’t exist on my sys. I since notice this post was edited and now indicates the correct file which does exist "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus” however I’m certainly not going to go through another NOD install any time soon.

    On both occasions after the new NOD update and a reboot there seems to be an issue with either my BOClean or the Comodo firewall which I also use.

    As mentioned, I’m now back to V3.0.650 however I am willing to run an Eset Sysinspector and forward my log to support@eset.com but only if there is real value in doing so.

    I would be interested in hearing from other users who are running a similar environment to mine and who are currently using either V3.0.657 or V3.0.667 trouble free.

    OS & relevant resident apps:
    WINXP Pro SP3
    BOClean V4.26
    Comodo V2.4.16.184
    WinPatrol 15.0.2008.0


    Cheers,
    Marsman ;)

    P.S. For what it's worth ...Automatic Windows Update is turned off on my sys.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  9. Melchi501

    Melchi501 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    90
    Automatic Windows Updates is on. Advanced heuristics and runtimes packers are on. No freezes, no slowdowns, no high CPU (much faster with the new Firefox!). I'm sorry for you guys and your bad experience but Eset smart security for me is a winner.:argh:

    Vaio computer. Vista 32 SP1 Home Premium. Genuine Intel CPU T2080, 2.0 GB Ram, Nvidia GeForce Go 7400.
     
  10. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Marsman I'm using the latest version of EAV 3.0.667.0 and it is running just fine. Sometimes shutting down a program isn't enough. You might try uninstalling BoClean, Commodo and or Winpatrol and seeing what happens. I dumped BoClean a while ago although I'm not saying you should.
     
  11. Marsman

    Marsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    34
    Thanks The Hammer for your suggestion however those apps are staying put for now. I'd be more than willing to remove them when I can identify other replacements that offered better protection and are as hassle free. :rolleyes:

    Out of curiosity, are you running a similar environment to mine i.e. OS etc?

    Cheers ;)
     
  12. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    XP Home and NOD all by itself. I replaced my firewall with a router they're good and they're cheap.
     
  13. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    3.0.667.0 running very well for me. They all have since 650. ;)
     
  14. cocolucho

    cocolucho Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    80
    :thumb: Nod32 3. 0.667.0 works without problem greetings from Chiclayo - Peru:thumb:
     
  15. mrbrimi

    mrbrimi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Posts:
    44
    Tried 667 again today again today; removed 650 and did a clean install, still get the 100% CPU utilization, reverted back to 650 and the problems went away.

    Using XP Home SP3, Windows firewall behind a router. no other security programs.

    I'm surprised that Eset is still promoting 657 given the problems some of us are having. Looking at some of the suggestions (turning off Windows update and/or turning off NOD scanning features) aren't exactly the type of solution I'm looking for.

    I've been a long time Eset user but quite bluntly am getting fed up with the issues from version 3.
     
  16. edwin3333

    edwin3333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    244
    ~500 3.0.667 machines. Beginning to manually deploy build .667. So far about 20 & seems ok.
     
  17. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Why shouldn't they promote it? From my vantage point everything is peachy. Used 650 no problems. Used 667 no problems. I have XP Home SP3 although I'm NOT using Windows firewall behind my D-Link 604 router. No other security programs.
     
  18. MrGSM

    MrGSM Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Morocco
    What about french version?
    Why it is always too late for this language?
     
  19. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    I for one don't think that releasing other language versions within a week after the English version is too late.
     
  20. zer0l0gic

    zer0l0gic Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    New version working flawlessly :thumb:
     
  21. Joan Archer

    Joan Archer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
    I had problems with the last version and the 100% CPU but I downloaded and installed this version earlier this afternoon and so far it seems to be working as it should, fingers crossed it continues :cool:
     
  22. e36

    e36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    3.0.667.0 running with no problems on two PCs here, one Vista Home Premium SP1, and one XP Home SP3.

    Never had any problems with previous versions either, and we go back to 2.7.
     
  23. borhes

    borhes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Apatin
    Everything works fine to me :thumb:
     
  24. Joan Archer

    Joan Archer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
    Well I spoke to soon, after startup this morning back to having that process taking the 100% CPU again. After managing to do a reboot got the red icon because the real time was turned off, clicked to turn it back on and so far things are running as normal.
    Don't know what to expect when it's started tomorrow we shall see I might have to do a System Restore and go back to 650 again :'(
     
  25. Allen L.

    Allen L. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    -Close-
    Sounds like exactly what I went through! I reverted back with an image to 657 and all is OK once again. Frustrating all these different problems users are commenting about. Seldom ever heard this about v.2.xxxxx.

    o_O
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.