ESET NOD32 3.0.672.0 / Inventor 2009 Content center connection issues

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by gradius1981, Oct 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gradius1981

    gradius1981 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hello there,

    I've read an earlier post about Inventor 2009 and NOD32 where the solution was to go to http --> Web browsers and check everything saying "autocad":
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1329391

    It doesn't help me though.
    I need for users to connect to "Content Center" through a "Vault" server. If i have NOD32 enabled i can't connect. It stalls for about 5 min and then nothing happens.

    If i disable webaccess protection it works fine but it's not a preferred solution. I've tried to add the server ip under "Excluded addresses" but that makes no difference.

    I'm not sure where to go now?
     
  2. jedi_m

    jedi_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    If you use NOD32 v3, this is the way to be able to connect to Content Center as you did by disabling webaccess protection. I have similar configuration (NOD and INV [noparse]200:cool:[/noparse], it's working fine and zero viruses so far.
    I spoke myself with a technical support from Autodesk and he said he didn't have any case of virus or any malware comming thru autodesk.
    If you find any other solution, I would appreciate if you would let me know.

    Jedi_m
     
  3. svenne

    svenne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    we have the same problem and I have been trying all of the suggested solutions and the only one that worked was to disable the whole web security function. So if there is no good solutions to this problem I have to go back to version 2.0 instead.
     
  4. rjw57

    rjw57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I finally have Inventor 2009 Content Center working alongside Smart Security 3.0.672.0. I did the following:

    1) In the "Setup" section of the ESET UI, click "Enter entire advanced setup tree..." and navigate to "Antivirus and Antispyware>Web access protection>Web browsers"
    2) In this section, look for anything releated to autodesk programs and place a red "x" by clicking repeatedly on the checkbox until you get the red x (see the attached graphic "ESET internet browser setup screen" for what it should look like. ESET Internet Browser Setup Screen.png
    3) In Inventor, migrate to "File>Autodesk Data Management Server"
    4) Check to see if you are logged in. If not, log in using one of the following server names: localhost -or- 127.0.0.1 -or- <your server name> (fill in the name of your server - no brackets, just the server name). I was successful with 127.0.0.1 - localhost DID NOT work.
    5) After you've logged in, migrate to "File>Autodesk Data Management Server>Status" and you should see something like what is in the second graphic "Data Management Server Status dialog." Data Management Server Status Dialog.png

    Open a file and try to insert some content. Hopefully, success!

    Good luck!
     
  5. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    You might want to try installing the beta test version of ESET NOD32 Antivirus v4 and see if that works any better. Under Microsoft Windows Vista and newer operating systems, it interfaces with the network stack in a different fashion, which may work better for the application.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  6. rjw57

    rjw57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the tip. I tried it and it appears that all of my many issues with v3 have disappeared or at least gotten significantly better. Again, thanks!

    Bob
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.