eset firewall module 1049

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by malwarecide, Jun 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. malwarecide

    malwarecide Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    pearl of the orient seas
    :D hellow forum members,

    when I updated my ESS firewall module why it is 1049, I know the new firewall module is 1048. so far no problem on internet connectivity...:D



    best regards ,

    Malwarecide
     
  2. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hello malwarecide,

    Do you have "Test Mode" enabled?

    BFG
     
  3. malwarecide

    malwarecide Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    pearl of the orient seas
    hi BFG,

    yes I enabled it before I updated it manually...
    thanks for the reply. :D
     
  4. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hi,

    You're welcome. 1049 was pushed out to those that have test mode enabled. It contains a general fix for connectivity problems .

    BFG
     
  5. nagz06

    nagz06 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    Uhmm, can someone tell me how can you enable the test mode? tnx!
     
  6. smalar

    smalar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Germany, NRW
    Setup->Update->Advanced Update Setup->Update mode
    there you can check Test mode: enable test mode
     
  7. a3_alin

    a3_alin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Romania
    I have vista ultimate sp2, ess ... Problem with file transfer in yahoo messenger... I can't send file bigger than 1MB, but I can receive, My firewall modul is 1049...
     
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    If you just updated to module 1049, make sure you reboot the machine, I was getting lots of blocked connections until I rebooted.
     
  9. a3_alin

    a3_alin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Romania
    nothing.... file transfer not working...
     
  10. Skier

    Skier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    I DO NOT have test mode enabled and I have v1049 (using ESS v4.0.437 and Vista Ultimate 64-bit)

    Skier
     
  11. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    1049 is released.
     
  12. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    It works very well, I am not surprised.

    FunkyDude, you are to be commended. You do a good job reporting accurate details for Eset and well, I appreciate it, I just others do.:thumb:
     
  13. rosery

    rosery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Hi

    I've had 5 clients in last 2 days reporting loss of internet access .. the dhcp clients failed to fetch network address. all were running eset smart security 3.. fix was to install ESS4 over the top (from a pen drive(!))

    All required a visit.. easy if local. Anyone got suggestions to get non techie clients out of this trouble when a visit is not possible please?

    Thanks

    John
     
  14. thatcomputerguy

    thatcomputerguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    32
    Hi rosery,

    We too are dealing with some lingering issues... Since the release of 1049, it's gotten easier to walk folks through it over the phone.

    1. Disable the personal firewall.

    2. Reset the network adapter so it fetches an IP address. (We've only been seeing the 1047 issue with Vista, so right click the network icon by the clock, Diagnose and repair, renew IP address or reset TCP/IP adapter)

    3. Once there's an internet connection, force an Eset update. This should update the firewall module to 1049

    4. Re-enable the personal firewall

    Obviously there's some details missing, but that's the steps we've been using.

    Regards,
    Dusty
     
  15. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    can they upgrade to version 4 without you having to do it. And are they running 1049, a tic in upgrade will do it. I know it is not much but.
     
  16. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    very good advice.:thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.