ESET Firewall Bug?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by WittySearch, Sep 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WittySearch

    WittySearch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I have a really wierd problem with my ESET Smart Security.
    I had to reinstall my computer, and I reinstalled ESET.
    When I installed it, I put the firewall of Automatic mode.

    After I finished installing all my stuff, I switched it to Interactive mode.
    Obivously there are no rules present (I checked).
    After I switched it to Interactive, twice it asked me about incoming connections.
    And that's it.
    Not it works like Automatic mode, never asks anything.
    I can connect with any software without it asks for premission.
    I switched it back to Automatic, and back to Interactive, nothing is changed.
    I tried to put it on Policy, and then nothing can connect (because there are no rules).

    I can't figure out what to do.
    I have ESET Smart Security v3.0.621 on Windows Vista Ultimate.

    Any thoughts on the matter?
    It driving me nuts...
     
  2. WittySearch

    WittySearch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Re: ESET Bug?

    Attached is the rules view.
    This is all the rules I have, but I can connect freely to MSN Messenger, FTP Programs, Firefox, IE, Skype & etc...

    In the second picture you can see that I an connected to those stuff without rules allowing it... And I'm on Interactive mode.

    BTW, I'm behind router, but it's totally irrelevant I assume to why it's not asking for permissions!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. _Doug_

    _Doug_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Hello, I have exactly same concerns!

    The firewall on someone PC (400 in my network park) one put in Automatic while I have him to configure in Interactive!

    If you have an idea, bug of update can be?

    Thanks ;)
     
  4. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    I noticed you are using v3.0.621.0 of ESET Smart Security, which is an older build of the software. You may wish to download v3.0.672.0, which is the current build, and install that over your existing copy.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.