Eset duplicating ie and Firefox traffic?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Rubix, Feb 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rubix

    Rubix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    Hi,

    My f**cked Vodafone ISP says that i have unlimited traffic put my first bill was 125€ because apparently there is a limit of 250 gb for up/down (wich ISP counts up! :eek: For this and others Vodafone sucks! :mad: ) so i installed netlimiter (very good , but use v1.30) to control web traffic but i notice that ekrn.exe witch is part of my Eset smart security suite 3.0.672.0 is registering the same traffic that Firefox and ie does, it´s like e.g. if i download something in firefox twice, can you explain?

    Also way after moths do i still have Eset smart security suite 3.0.672.0? shouldn´t by now i have a more recent version updated automatically by ESS? :doubt:
     
  2. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Eset uses a proxy to filter all traffic, imagine it like this:

    blame.jpg

    You're not actually using any extra traffic, but eset will get blamed for the traffic use. It's perfectly normal.

    Sorry for my crude drawing. :rolleyes:
     
  3. Rubix

    Rubix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    Good pic!:D

    So to see my real traffic i have to subtract the ekrn.exe traffic is this right?:thumb: or no? :thumbd:

    Also way after moths do i still have Eset smart security suite 3.0.672.0? shouldn´t by now i have a more recent version updated automatically by ESS?
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Netlimiter 2 should show correct information.
     
  5. Rubix

    Rubix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    Ya, but i heard that 1.30 is more stable and i know recent versions aren´t allways the best e.g. last comodo firewall
     
  6. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello Rubix,

    Yes, just factor out the duplicate ekrn.exe traffic.

    No PCU has been released, ESS will automatically download the latest version if there was a PCU. You can download the latest version from http://www.eset.com/download/index.php.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  7. Rubix

    Rubix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    Well, thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.