Eset 4.0.467 does not launch...

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by babac, Oct 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi all,
    After updating to the above version ,I realize that my twice-a-week scheduled backup does not launch anymore.
    Any idea? Thank you.
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Have you tried using the exclusions option ?
     
  3. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    I have a few items in the exclusions feature but I can't see the relation with my problem.
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I mean have you tried to put your back-up software to the exclusions ?
    The back-up software - this is the relation
     
  5. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    OK,I see now.
    No I did not.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I doubt that EAV affects scheduled backups. Try uninstalling it for a while, just to test if it makes a difference. I assume that a backup won't be run either.
     
  7. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    I don't understand what you mean by that.
     
  8. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    He means that the ESET software has nothing to do with the back-up software and that most likely it won't run either even if you completely remove NOD32.

    Have you tried his suggestion to completely remove NOD32 (temporary) or have you tried the exclusions ?
     
  9. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    I still don't understand which backup you're talking about.
    I did not and will not try without the exclusions as those are recognized as viruses by Eset and they are not.I need these excluded files for the concerned softwares to work properly.

    I presume ,I will have to go through the uninstal/reinstal process.
     
  10. Brambb

    Brambb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Nobody is suggesting to remove your current exclusion only to add a exclusion for your back-up software.

    Why you think NOD32 blocks the scheduled scan? have you re-checked your settings in Acronis (no drive-letter changed)? Can you still do a manual back-up?
     
  11. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    My backup software works smoothly and no drive letter has changed,
    I never thought to make an association between my Eset scans and Acronis...
     
  12. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    You obviously don't tell us everything . In your last post you mention that some files are detected as threats by NOD32 - a fact you previously "missed" to report .

    Additionally , you don't read what we say. If you want help , you'd better start from the beginning and do mention all facts . If you are unsure of a suggestion or don't understand it , post back asking for clarification.
     
  13. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    I posted just to say that my scheduled Eset scan does not launch anymore since updating from the last version.
    I think I said everything I could.
    I don't see why exclusions and/or backup have to do with my problem.
     
  14. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    o_O o_O :blink:
     
  15. Brambb

    Brambb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thats not what you said in your openings post.. This is what caused all confusion! So you can forget all suggestions posted above since it was a mistake.

    To get back to the real problem then;

    If you go to Tools and then to Scheduler, do you still see the scheduled scans? Are they ticked?
    If not, how did you upgrade the version?
     
  16. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    It's really hard to understand each other.What I said in my opening post is what you quote and you say I did not say what you quoted from me.o_O
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.