Error while updating pgrm cant repl file

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by mjuliff, May 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mjuliff

    mjuliff Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    I'm getting the error message "Error occurred while updating program (cannot replace current file). I've noticed a few people have had this issue and it appears it may be related to a temp directory - can anyone confirm please? I'm running XP SP2 and recently did a disc optimisation through another program (ashampoo) which quite likely wiped out temporary files and folders. Are there settings within NOD32 that need changing or do I just reinstate the c:\windows\temp directory? Any assistance would be appreciated.
    Cheers
    Michael
     
  2. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Which version of NOD32 do you run? Seems like the update file could not be overwritten because it is already being used by NOD....:doubt:
     
  3. mjuliff

    mjuliff Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks, I'm using the latest download for Windows XP (as I attempted to resolve the issue by unistalling and reinstalling etc).
     
  4. mjuliff

    mjuliff Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    I forgot to mention that the error occurs whilst trying to update the virus defintions - the error message is a little misleading insomuch as no program is being replaced, just the virus definitions.
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    What version are you using, 2.12.3 or the Beta?

    Cheers :D
     
  6. mjuliff

    mjuliff Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Where do I check the version number?
     
  7. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    NOD32 Control Center -> NOD32 System Tools -> Information -> Right hand panel: information about installed components.
     
  8. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I am running SP2 with NOD and haven't had the particular error you have but know that when I use a disc cleaner it picks up one of NOD's files each time and when I re-boot my error is something about cannot load xx therefore cannot scan e-mails or archives. Thankfully I keep the disc cleaner files in the bin until I make sure my programs are running and was able to restore the file.

    The disc cleaner is meant to find old logs/temps etc but wiht NOD it takes a way a critical file therefore now I remove the tick from cleaning that one. I know it will not help with your error but I think it is similar to the fact it is seen as temp or old and therefore removed unless I let it stay where it is (which I now do!)
     
  9. mjuliff

    mjuliff Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Well, it appears by reinstating the c:\windows\temp directory the problem is solved. Maybe this should be part of the installation procedure - if NOD32 requires this folder there should be some mention of it? Thanks everyone for your assistance.
     
  10. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    mjuliff,

    Nice detective work! Strange that a cleaning utility would yank a standard Windows temp directory, as opposed to just the files contained in it. Is this something you can adjust within that program?

    Blue
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You should always check your system and user TEMP/TMP variables first in case you encounter this error. The settings are found in System properties - Advanced - Environment variables. In certain cases there might be a problem with long paths. In this case, we recommend to try pointing both the user and system TEMP/TMP variables to c:\temp or c:\windows\temp instead of the deafult settings.
     
  12. mjuliff

    mjuliff Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks for that and although I'm back up and running I cannot find this menu structure anywhere! I've checked within the Control Centre (which I access from the sys tray) and also the NOD32 application from the Start > All Programs menu. If you could point me in the right direction it would be much appreciated.
    Cheers
    Michael
     
  13. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Do you mean "System properties - Advanced - Environment"? To get to "System properies", you can either right-click on My Computer and hit Properties, or you can go to Control Panel (in Classic View) and choose System.
     
  14. mjuliff

    mjuliff Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks Alglove, I thought it was a NOD32 variable that required changing - no wonder I couldn't find it! I'll get it right one day! Cheers again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.