Error When Trying to Run Spyware Blaster 46

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by leoncito9, Aug 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. leoncito9

    leoncito9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    USA
    When I click on the icon to run the program, I get the error message shown on the attached image. Please advise as to how I can fix this problem.

    Adrienne (leoncito9's daughter)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    download the program from the site again and try to install. Also what OS are you using and what security software are you running
     
  3. leoncito9

    leoncito9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, but I've already tried doing that. I got the same error.

    I should also say that my father's PC runs 64-bit Vista. On my PC, which runs 32-bit WinXP, the same version of the SWB software runs fine.

    Both PCs use Avast! free antivirus and ZoneAlarm free firewall. We've never had this error in the past.

    I know that the software is supposed to run on Vista, but would the 32 vs. 64 bit issue be a factor? Any other thoughts?

    Adrienne
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
  5. leoncito9

    leoncito9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Ron,

    Thanks for the link to the other thread. I don't know if my father and brother have SP2 for Vista on their PC. They don't have the knowledge to check, and I won't be able to do sountil Saturday 9/1.

    To be continued....

    Adrienne
     
  6. leoncito9

    leoncito9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    USA
    Update: My father's computer did not have Vista SP2, so I installed it. Spyware Blaster 46 works fine now.

    Thanks to all for your help.

    Adrienne
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
    Good to hear Adrienne. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.