ERROR when NOD32 installing on XP

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Barney, Oct 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Barney

    Barney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Posts:
    119
    Hey Guys, when I was trying to install Nod32 2.0 on Windows XP, I got the following error:

    (121) Nod32 for Windows NT/2000/XP - standard Component

    I would have to click ok to close the windows and nod32 would not be installed at all. I have tried numerous times, but no luck. Does anybody have any input on this problem. Thanks.

    Barney.
     
  2. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hello,
    What version of Windows XP do you have?, do you have SP1 installed?, do you others antiviruses installed? if yes check that you don't have any service running.
    I also recommend that you contact the tech support and specify the error number.
     
  3. Barney

    Barney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Posts:
    119
    I am running SP 1 on XP. I have already tried contacting Nod about this problem. They were absolutely no help at all. Did ot want to bother with me.

    Barney.
     
  4. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hello,
    Do you see the FAQ?
    Do you have a trial or commercial version?
    In what languaje do you have NOD32 and Windows?
    Best Regards,
     
  5. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hello,
    Maybe you have a virus, trojan or spyware on your system.
    Use a online antivirus to scan your computer, and scan your computer using Ad-Aware, Spyware search & destroy or something like that to scan your computer for adware, spyware, etc.
    I know that with certain spyware, you can't install NOD32.
    Best regards ;)
     
  6. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Barney,

    Would you mind answering the valid questions asked, so we can try to locate the problem?

    As for the Eset support: feel free to drop me a copy from both your email and the response you've received.

    regards.

    paul
     
  7. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Have you tried Uninstalling NOD32 and re-booting into Safe-Mode and attempt to re-install from there?
     
  8. Barney

    Barney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Posts:
    119
    I am running Windows XP, SP1, Commercial version of NOD32, English version of Windows.. I have spybot running on my computer, adaware and spywareblaster. Nothing was found. I did a full scan of my system with DRWEB and KAV, nothing was found. I havn't tried installing in safe mode, but I will try that next. I will keep you updated. Thanks guys.

    Barney
     
  9. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    As mentioned in the FAQ from DrWeb - and most probably warned by a pop up while installing nod32 - DrWeb very seldom allows installing another antivirus. I'm fairly sure there lies the culprit. You might give uninstalling DrWeb a try (although some registry remnants do need to be deleted manually) and install NOD32 after doing so.

    Keep us posted ;)

    regards.

    paul
     
  10. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    And since a scan with KAV was mentioned, and I'm running it now, and have a licensed version of NOD32 that I was going to get around to reinstalling anyway.... I decided to see how these two play together. Running on XP Pro with all updates installed.

    First, I disabled KAV (real-time monitor, update engine, and scheduled scan engine) from the Control Console. Didn't uninstall it, but did want to minimize potential conflicts.

    Installed NOD32, but opted to not enable real-time monitoring on the install. Installed, restarted, and the component/virus update of NOD32 went fine. Disabled IMON also after the component update and restart. Just have the demand scanner active now (and it works fine).

    Re-enabled KAV. So far, they seem to be getting along just fine.

    If you do have either DrWeb or KAV installed and active, I'd also lean towards these being a potential cause of your problems. Also - where in the installation process does the message appear? How far into the install do you go before it crashes? That info may help identify a culprit.

    Blue
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Hi,

    whenever you encounter error 121 during installation, please run setup.exe with /test paramater and send the log nsetup.log created in the installation directory to support@nod32.com.
     
  12. Barney

    Barney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Posts:
    119
    How do I install with the /test parameter, I am not familiar with this?

    Barney
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Hi Barney,

    running setup with the /test parameter will not resolve the problem with installation, however, the log will help the ESET's technical support identify the problem you encountered. Please send the log to the address mentioned in my previous submission.
     
  14. Barney

    Barney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Posts:
    119
    I am not at all familiar with running setup up with the /test parameter. How do I go about doing this?

    Brian.
     
  15. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    "C:\Setupfile.exe /test" (Example) ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.