Error: Please make sure Process Guard is installed correctly...

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by tech-addict, Aug 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tech-addict

    tech-addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    Haven't changed anything on my system in months but all of a sudden I get this error (see ss) the protection seems to be enabled but the gui is not loading.
    So I'm not sure what this might be / what to look for, any help will be appreciated.
    TIA :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi tech-addict, I am not sure about this one.:(
    Are your protected apps & checksum list still visible in the Process Guard GUI? If not then it is possibly one or both .dat files are corrupt. hese can be found in your system32 folder pguard.dat and PGhash.dat.
    Have you done a defrag lately as this sometimes helps? Or the other possibility is that your PG registry settings have been messed up.
    You may have to await a reply from DCS on this.

    Pilli
     
  3. tech-addict

    tech-addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    Hi, thanks for the reply :)
    Well nothing's missing or corrupt as far as I can tell, I can start the gui manually after windows is done booting and all protection / checksums are there.

    It is only on bootup that I get the error, and I have tried defragging before I posted the problem so I'm not sure what else I can do short of re-installing (which I'd rather not do) :(
     
  4. tech-addict

    tech-addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    Well when's the next version being released ? Maybe that will fix my problem :(
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    One to two weeks ;)
     
  6. tech-addict

    tech-addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    Thanks Pilli :)
     
  7. rulepar

    rulepar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I have the same problem on boot. has anyone found the cause or the remedy since the original post was made and philli replied?

    rulepar
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Rulpar, What version of Process Guard does your comment refer to please?

    Thanks. Pilli
     
  9. rulepar

    rulepar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    The version running is v2.000
    The symptoms are as described above in the original request. Closing the error message seems to suffice as process guard is running (i.e. one doesn't have to start it manually). However for remote start up it's a pain.

    Thanks for any information

    rulepar
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.