Error: Partition Error

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by GirlInterrupted, Jun 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GirlInterrupted

    GirlInterrupted Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Acronis True Image 11 Home has started giving me the following error message when I try to restore an image of my c: boot partition. My sustem is Windows XP SP2

    I have not changed either the file system (NTFS) or the partition size. This error shows up even on partition images that I have successfully restored in the past. And just now, I created an image of my boot partition, including a post-creation validation of the image, and as soon as it was done I initiated a restore operation and this error still came up.

    I've repeated this process a few times and it happens every time. The partition is question is approximately 10Gb.

    The error message implies that I can proceed with a restoration, but it is hard to so so with confidence.

    I'm hoping someone can shed some light on this.

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2008
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Have you run CHKDSK C: /R?

    Click the Start button, then click Run. Type in:
    CHKDSK C: /R
    Click OK.

    The machine will tell you that CHKDSK will run the next time the computer boots. Reboot, and let it run. If you have a large hard drive this can take over an hour, possibly two.

    CHKDSK with the /R parameter will check for both logical errors and also bad sectors on your drive. If it finds any problems, it will attempt to fix them. In most cases, it will be successful.

    After that, try another image and restore and see if you get the same errors. If not, you are in good shape. If the errors continue, the drive may have more serious problems.

    Let us know your results.
     
  3. GirlInterrupted

    GirlInterrupted Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks, Jim. I will do that.
     
  4. GirlInterrupted

    GirlInterrupted Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks again.

    OK. Well I did a Chkdsk on c:. It found and corrected two errors where it "Deleted corrupt attribute records".

    Then in another of chkdsk's 5 stages, it "inserted data attributes" into those same two "files." After that chkdsk completed without any errors and I booted into Windows XP Pro.

    I did an image backup of C: in Acronis, including a verification. After that I started a restore process using that image and got all the way to the Proceed button without any error, so I'll assume that the image is OK. (I didn't actually go ahead with the restore.)

    Problem is, I'd like to go back to an earlier image that IS giving me the error I reported at the top of this thread -- and which I WAS previously able to restore without getting that error. I'm wondering is it safe to do that? (I realize that I have the image I just made which is probably OK, so the actual risk is small.....)

    Any ideas what might be causing this? As I said, I've not changed the size of the partition. Is is possible that this is somehow related to my having installed an AV program (Avast) since making the image(s) that are now generating that error... that somehow the AV is occupying or otherwise holding onto some sectors of the boot drive for security reasons that are causing the size to be reported differently? Pure speculation on my part... I don't really know how these things work....
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2008
  5. laserfan

    laserfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Good thought--I always look first to see if an AV program is present cuz they cause so very many problems.

    Are you trying to restore from a bootable Acronis CD?
     
  6. GirlInterrupted

    GirlInterrupted Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Hi laserfan. Thanks for the reply.

    No, I'm trying to initiate a restore from inside the Acronis app in XP. That's where the error comes, after clicking Next on the page where I select the partition on the HD to be restored.

    I'd expect the same thing to happen if I tried it using the bootable Acronis CD. I'll try that next time I reboot.

    I might try disabling Avast too.
     
  7. laserfan

    laserfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    I would never make even a Backup of the C: drive from Windows, much less attempt a Restore. Just too much goin' on there. I always re-boot with the Acronis Boot Disk for C: drive operations. Dunno if it will fix your problem but that's the way you ought to be doing it I think.

    And restoring to a "live" Windows system with an AV program active is inviting trouble too.
     
  8. Coastal

    Coastal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I have the same error...

    You have not resolved this issue yet?

    Thanks,
    :oops:
     
  9. Coastal

    Coastal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    OOps,

    I have the same error, but am using VISTA. Any help with this issue would be appreciated.

    Thank you..
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello GirlInterrupted and Coastal,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please notice that such error message refers not to the partition on your hard drive, but rather to the partition stored in the image (because the partition that was imaged had that error). Such image can still be restored (with the mentioned limitations), provided the archive validates successfully; and the error in the filesystem then corrected by running "chkdsk /r" on the restored partition.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.