error: not enough storage space available-help!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CIPH7, Oct 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CIPH7

    CIPH7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I keep getting this error when trying to copy 6 gb of data from a acronis backup to a 131 gb free drive? What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. CIPH7

    CIPH7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    14 views and no replies? I guess Im the only one having this problem.
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    What version are you using?
    Is it a Files and Folders backup or an image?
    Is the 6GB all one file? If so, and your destination is formatted FAT32 it will tell you it is full since it can only handle a maximum filesize of 4GB.
    What exactly is the error message?
    Are you exploring the source or do you have it mounted?
    Any other info to make your question a lot less general?
     
  4. CIPH7

    CIPH7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    1) Its a files and folder backup.
    2)6gb total multiple files(not a single file)
    3)error is "not enough storage space available"
    4) Im exploring. When I try to mount it I get an error stating that its unable to mount since it contains no partitions.

    Thanks in advance
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    What version and build of TI are you using?

    Does the image Validate okay?

    Can you successfuly copy out individual files or folders when you Explore the image?
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CIPH7,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post with the drive in question connected.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. To expedite the resolution we recommend you to use our Live Chat service after that. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.