error message

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by WayneF, Jan 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WayneF

    WayneF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    All of a sudden I am getting an error message that says the following "You do not have enough privileges to start Acronis True Image Enterprise Server" Does anyone know what this error means? I would appreate any help you can provide. Here is the XML log;

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <log build="1158" product="Acronis True Image Enterprise Server" uuid="F5991137-F132-46BE-A79F-5D8149C80EE5" version="8.0">
    <event code="2" id="1" message="The &quot:Data2_Week_3D&quot; operation started" module="100" time="1138034233" type="2" />
    <event code="1004" id="2" message="Can not find a partition with the path \local\hd_sign(00000080)\part_sn(34507A57763450B5)start(25286373)." module="1" time="1138034233" type="4" />
    <event code="100" id="3" message="Failed to process pair script:0FAACE5C-D91A-4FFE-BF55-05B020543004" module="1" time="1138034233" type="3" />
    <event code="500" id="4" message="Not enough privileges
    You do not have enough privileges to start Acronis True Image Enterprise Server.: oK" module="1" time="1138034233" type="4" />
    <event code="500" id="5" message="Not enough privileges
    You do not have enough privileges to start Acronis True Image Enterprise Server.: oK" module="1" time="1138034238" type="2" />
    <event code="5" id="6" message="Operation has completed with errors." module="100" time="1138034239" type="4" />
    </log>
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2006
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello WayneF,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Please download and install the latest build (1213) of Acronis True Image 8.0 Enterprise Server for Windows which is available in the Product Updates section of our web-site.

    If the problem still persists, please make sure that you are member of Administrators or Backup Operators. Please find the detailed information in the section 2.6.1 of Acronis True Image 8.0 Enterprise Server for Windows User's Guide.

    If the problem still persists, please do the following:

    - Download schedmgr.exe application;

    - Open the command prompt (Start -> Run -> cmd);

    - Issue the following command:

    schedmgr set logflags support


    - reproduce the problem once again;

    - Collect the log file schedul2.log that is placed in the \Program Files\Common
    Files\Acronis\Schedule2 folder;

    Could you please also reproduce the problem and collect Acronis True Image log which can be saved from Tools -> Show Log -> Diskette icon?

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  3. WayneF

    WayneF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I am still getting this error message after the upgrade.
    E000101F4: Not enought privileges
    It should be rinning as the domain admin..
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello WayneF,

    Can you confirm that the user you are trying to use Acronis True Image 8.0 Enterprise Server for Windows under is a member of the local Backup Operators and at least Power Users or Administrators groups?

    You can edit particular user permissions by following: Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Local Users and Groups -> Users -> Right click on the User Name -> Properties.

    If that does not help then please send us the information Tatyana has requested above. We will certainly do our best in order to provide you with the solution as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.