error message when trying to open image files

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by baracus22, Oct 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. baracus22

    baracus22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    hi
    i have 4 image files i created with TI. now i don't know which version i used cause i had re installed windows in the meantime... but i know right after i created them i checked and they were good. i could browse through the files and folders in the .tib file- which i can't now.
    on my system right now i have TI 10 and when i try opening or restoring an image i get an error message: that it was either not created by TI or the image is defected/damaged which is not true. i remember i had the same issue with another version on another system but with the same 4 image files.

    i can only guess it has to do with version incompatibility. or do you have an answer?
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Are you trying to open these files in the Windows environment or the Linux rescue environment?

    What was the latest version and build of TI that you have used? This version should be the one that can recognise all or most of your images.

    Have you made an image using the Echo products -as this may cause a problem though it shouldn't.

    Colin
     
  3. baracus22

    baracus22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    i used the normal windows environment. does TI work in linux / knoppix also?

    the newest version that i have had ever used? given that i use v10 right now it can only be v11 am i right? ok aside from the builts - but i don't have any clues what builts i ever used. i thought version 11 is the newest current version right it COULD only be v11. but i can't remember if i ever used v11.

    btw can i install version 11 too if v10 is already installed? i guess i have to uninstall v10 right?
     
  4. baracus22

    baracus22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    and also isn't it a major flaw if you upgrade your software that you can't even access your images anymore? you have to go back and search for the exact right version that might not even be available anymore? is that how it is?

    its pretty frustrating i could have installed windows with all software , drivers and tools multiple times in the time spend on looking for the exact right version
    maybe can someone list all the versions and builds that were very likely to be used in the last months ?
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You can't have TI 10 and TI 11 installed at the same time. If TI 10 is showing an error when you click on your images, you most likely used TI 11 to create them. For the English version, the current build of TI 11 is 8,101, the build before that was 8,053. The very first build (8,027) was very buggy and I wouldn't recommend using it.

    I've gotten into the habbit of putting the OS, version and build used into the comment of each backup. It's too hard to try and keep track of it otherwise.

    TI Full is Linux-based. However, you can't run TI Home versions from a Linux installation or Knoppix.
     
  6. baracus22

    baracus22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    yeah would i have only known better :( you can't guess the version afterwards

    right now i tried TI 11 8105 which does not work either. i will try the 2 builts too.

    i don't think acronis has a chronically overview over their software and versions?
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You could also try the TI 2009 trial version and see if it can read the image.

    When you log into your account and select your product, you can view the update history which shows the builds. However, Acronis sometimes removes builds from this list so the only way to have a complete list is to keep it yourself or get it from someone who has it.

    ---

    Are the images four separate Full Image backups or are they sets of files? If part of a set get corrupted, TI will usually have a problem with it.
     
  8. baracus22

    baracus22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    they are 4 completely independent full images.
    the 2009 version was the next thing i was gonna try. just have to un install v11 right now which FOR SOME REASON does not even have a uninstaller but you need to download tools to get rid of it . not great !
     
  9. baracus22

    baracus22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    ok now the 2009 version is working thankfully.

    now that i can restore the images i have the following question:
    how exactly does it work when i restore an image of a full partition (9gb= 7gb free space + 2 gb data) onto a partition that is not the same size. in my case i wanna restore a 9gb partition onto a 70gb which has 40 gb free space. does TI automatically choose free space from the 70gb to restore the image to or is there some risk left that some of the 30gb data gets overwritten with the restored image of 9gb which is actually only 2gb data?
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You can't restore a partition image "into" an existing partition (you can't "merge" them). TI will delete the existing partition (all existing data will be lost) and then recreate the partition and restore the data from the image.

    If you have important data in the destination partition that you don't want to lose, copy it (or create another backup) to another location before you restore your image.

    If you just want some data files out of the image backup, mount the image and copy the files out instead of doing a restore.
     
  11. baracus22

    baracus22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    alright thx

    i take it it will produce a 9gb partition and a 69gb unpartitioned "space" in the process.
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    It depends of if you restore it as a Disk Image or as a partition image.

    If you resize the partition during the restore (a partition restore), you can make the partition as small as the used data, as large as the unallocated space on the hard drive or anywhere inbetween.
     
  13. baracus22

    baracus22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    alright
    i found out btw which version i used for creating the backups. that was version 12 (=TI 2009) now how do i uninstall version 12 ? acronis cleanup tool only works for versions 10 and 11 as stated in the guide.
     
  14. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    It worked with v12 for me. If your statement is based on Acronis' note, then I'd say they just haven't updated the sticky as yet.


    Colin
     
  15. baracus22

    baracus22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    ok i just got very careful since TI installation procedures and de-installs caused blue screens which forced me to re install windows.
     
  16. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I hate to say this, but make an image before, just in case.
     
  17. baracus22

    baracus22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    yeah too late, after i finished and rebooted i got a blue screen lol but this system i'm running right now is a brand newly recovered image of win xp so its not that big of a deal.
    well now on the recovery boot menu you can choose the last working configuration of windows and that works for now. so i'm not 100% sure how my system will work from now on- will it run stable despite the fact that i had this blue screen issue caused by TI? also these blue screen issues seems to be an steady issue that keeps coming back i wonder what TI does to windows that causes it.

    EDIT i can answer myself that this windows is now officially unbootable. i tried a to reboot another time and now theres no way around the blue screen
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.