error message when looking for updates etc.

Discussion in 'Port Explorer' started by Minera, Nov 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Minera

    Minera Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Canada
    I recently installed ZoneAlarm. When I try to check for updates etc. it tells me that "error: connecting to the internet"
    Everything seems to be working fine otherwise just the updating. I have the full registered version of port explorer installed so I am not sure why it won't work to update etc. Anyone have a suggestiono_O
     
  2. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi Minera

    Have you allowed PE access to the Internet in ZoneAlarm?

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  3. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    I am also seeing this error message when I try to download a new port and domain database. The initial check works and I am asked if I want to download, but when I click yes I get the attached error. The only way to re-establish a working connection for the Check for ... feature is to close PE and re-open it. Hopefully this is only a server problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Yes, There appears to be a problem which has been reported to DCS as I have the same problem. I am pretty sure that it was working prior to a windows update.

    Thanks for your patients - Pilli
     
  5. makos223

    makos223 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Posts:
    1
    Afternoon,
    Attempted to check for a PE update;prompt to download new update;error message unable to connect;disabled Sygate;still no chance to download new update;uninstall 16-day old full registered PE/reinstalled;still unable to download new update. Same problem encountered as Mr. Disciple described. When first purchased 16-days ago, the update prompts worked.PE's been configured for Sygate from it's initial installment. Thank you for your help&insight.godspeed.
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    There appears to be a PE database server error, DCS are investigating as I write.

    Thank you for your patience. Pilli
     
  7. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Should be fine since earlier today, sorry didnt post sooner :) We had some problems getting to the forum
     
  8. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    That worked! :D Thank you Gavin!

    snap
     
  9. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Thanks all a lot for the alert, solving and confirmation it works fine again! Here it does too!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.