Error Message E0000101F4

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Roger Macon, Aug 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    62
    Had a little computer problem recently and now when I start TI v9.0(Build 3.677) I get the message shown in the attachment. I click OK then go on to the Backup Wizard and get the same message at the location shown in the attachment. Anyone have a suggestion as to what I can do to fix the problem. I have all ready tried a re-install of the program but it did not help.

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. nb47

    nb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    183
    It might be a missing driver. I'm assuming you have a drive hooked up. Broken link-who knows but someone more knowledgeable than I should be along to help you soon.
     
  3. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I agree. Are these the internal drives and if so are they SATA ones? It might be that you need to re-install the SATA or IDE drivers from the motherboard CD.

    I would then uninstall TI and re-install it.

    Colin
     
  4. Hot and Cold

    Hot and Cold Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I have exactly the same problem and it cannot be due to the drivers because Disk Director Suite on the same disk has no problem finding both of my drives.
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    What hardware did you change between 'recently' an 'before'?
    It expected that Ti9 worked before.

    @Hot and Cold
    Same question for you if you have the same error...
     
  6. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    62
    Thanks for responding!

    The only hardware added was an external SEAGATE hard drive to be used for nothing other than TI full and incremental backups. I also have a removeable hard drive KANGURU (used for the same purpose as the SEAGATE) in a docking station that I have used for years. Recently upgraded from a 60G unit to a 250G unit but would not think that to be a problem. Only other activity was a Microsoft tech support trying to fix the problem by doing various things but they failed.
     
  7. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Can the normal win-explorer 'see' the new external harddrive?
     
  8. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    62
    MrMorse

    Thanks for the followup.Yes! Win-Explorer sees the external SEAGATE hard drive if I do not have the KANGURU in the docking station. If the KANGURU is in place I cannot boot and get a "boot failure" message.
     
  9. chpr

    chpr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
  10. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    62
    Chris,
    Thanks a lot! Anyone know where the same can be found in English?
     
  11. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    There is no similar link at the English Acronis website.

    In Germany Acronis has a FAQ-section where we can find such help.
    In the English Acronis.com there is only the 'knowledge base'. The knowledge base does not include the help for the special error message.

    Here the short translation of the German help:

    General:
    The error message E0000101F4 can appear under Windows installation of Ti but under the rescue disk too.

    1. solution for Ti under Windows:
    Download the 'SnapApi-driverupdate'
    (I don't know whether it's a multilanguage version. Open an issue at Acronis website and ask for it).
    Invoke the .MSI file.
    The included 'snapapi.dll' may use only after a demand of the Acronis support (what ever it means...)
    Then restart your PC and the error message should not appear furthermore.


    2. solution when starting PC with rescue-CD
    Press F11 when the dialog appears where you can choose the Ti fullversion, etc.
    A window with a commandline appears.
    There you have to fill in following parameters (without the "):
    "acpi=off noapic noapm quiet"
    Then press ok and make your choice...

    Possibly under your Ti9 the F11-key must press when the Acronis banner appears topleft.

    [I hope this instruction is readable ;) )
     
  12. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    62
    MrMorse,

    Thanks a lot! That seemed to have solved the problem.
     
  13. bbent

    bbent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I have a similar problem with TI 11.0 Home to what has already been described (New Vista 64 installation, GA-EP45-DS3R, Q9450, 4GB Patriot, 2ea Seagate 750GB SATA). I tried your solution, but had no success. First, F11 had no effect. I got the same E000101F4 error that I had prior to installing the snapapi fix. DiskDirector has no trouble seeing the drives when booted from the Rescue-CD. BTW, Restore from Windows results in the same error when it boots into Linux.

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I'm afraid I may be much older before I get any help from Acronis.

    Regards,
    Bob
     
  14. yumyum

    yumyum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    P45 chipset doesnT work with rescue disk same problem for me
     
  15. wswcbs

    wswcbs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Same problem for me.
    Just installed (Win-XP Pro) on a new MSI motherboard
    (P43 NEO3 with Intel P43 Chipset) and SATA hard drive.
    Downloaded the latest English version 8101 trial copy.
    Made a full backup with full TI on the DVD.
    The recover disk boots fine but then gives the E000101F4
    error and says no hard disk found.

    Surely ACRONIS support can give some help here!!!
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bbent, yumyum and wswcbs,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. To expedite the resolution we recommend you to use our Live Chat service after that. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.