"Error Loading Operating System" Image Failed using Acronis True Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Gatecrasher, Dec 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gatecrasher

    Gatecrasher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I'm glad that I used the trial version and didn't give you guys my money, because your product doesn't work. I've tried 3 times now to image my old 120 GB Maxtor hard drive to my new 160 GB Western Digital Raptor hard drive. I've followed the instructions carefully, I disconnected the old hard drive completely after shutdown and made my new hard drive the master, then restarted. I get the error message that my operating system failed to load, every time.

    I searched through 11 pages on these forums, checked the Knowledge base, downloaded the latest drivers as the moderators are quick to mention in almost every one of their posts, and I still get the same results. I've tried it with and without Nod32 antivirus running, tried it with a normal startup and applications running and also with every non-essential process and application stopped. I get the same results and the same error message, both ways.

    I've posted this message here, in the off chance that someone has some insight into the particular problem I have run into, but quite frankly, after browsing through 11 pages on this forum and seeing all the problems people are having with True Image Home and related products, I doubt I'm going to trust my hard drives with your company's reputation, even if this particular problem is resolved. Why should I have to go through the hassle of dealing with technical support every time I want to use your software, when I can find software that works as advertised, right out of the box?
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    In Acronis speak the words Image and clone have very specific meanings.
    You say that you made an image from your Maxtor to your WD. If that is what you really did the results you got would be expected because you cannot boot an image of a drive.

    The physical steps you followed are appropriate following the creation of a clone of the Maxtor. If you go through the cloning steps correctly and change over the drives at the end of the process all should be well.

    Xpilot
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Gatecrasher,

    Terminology is important. We need to know what you did. I suspect you attempted to clone your old HD to the new HD from Windows. I'd try doing it from the boot CD.

    "Error Loading Operating System" is often a BIOS issue.
     
  4. Gatecrasher

    Gatecrasher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    It's possible I was doing something wrong. If that is the case, then please accept my apologies for saying your software doesn't work. I will walk you through the steps and options I selected.

    1. Start Acronis True Image Now
    2. Try Now
    3. Disk Utilities
    4. Clone Disk
    5. Next
    6. Manual (I've also tried Automatic)
    7. Next
    8. Click on Maxtor as source
    9. Next
    10. WD Raptor as destination
    11. Next
    12. Delete Partitions on the Destination Disk
    13. Next
    14. Review choices then press Next
    15. Review information then press Proceed.
    16. Reboot

    Once I reboot, the cloning process begins and everything appears to work normally. I am then prompted to shutdown although I am not prompted to switch my hard drives, although I know am supposed to do this (bad on Acronis for omitting such an important step). I switch my WD Raptor into the master and completely disconnect my old Maxtor drive. Upon reboot I always get the same message. "Operating system failed to load," or something close to that verbiage.

    How could I have made a mistake anywhere during this process, since it is so simple and straight forward? If you see anything I've done wrong, please let me know.
     
  5. Gatecrasher

    Gatecrasher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    There is no Boot CD, I downloaded a trial of the product, which claimed to be fully functional, then went through all of the steps in the menus. No where was I prompted to use a Boot CD.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Gatecrasher,

    The steps you followed look fine. However some people find cloning from the boot CD to be more reliable. Normally you create a boot CD after you have installed TI. Can you create a boot CD from the trial version? I don't know.

    The error is more likely to be BIOS related and you will have to investigate this issue.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    Gatecrasher, this issue can be caused by different hard drives type and drivers (or boot.ini syntax) issue. You can try to boot your computer up with Windows Recovery CD and rebuild your boot configuration (you will can get additional information about it in Acronis Help Post thread. You can also try to repair your Windows installation with this Recovery CD.

    If you've tried it but these solution does not help then please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post and submit a request for technical support. Attach the collected report and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.


    Thank you.

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  8. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    If your using windows xp, you need to check your drive letters. With windows xp and true image, everything revolves around the drive letters. I would rule that out first then work my way out.

    If you are using sata drives than that can also be a problem, but I've restored sata drives without problems but have read here in the forums about users having problems with sata interfaces.

    From the directions you provide, you did everything correct. But in my case I occasaionly run into drive letter change problems even when I do everything right.

    If you are using windows xp, download the demo of "paragon justboot corrector" and use that to boot up your computer. The demo will inspect the hard drive for valid windows installation and will read the registry to verify your drive letters.

    If you are using vista, you need to do a repair to get it to boot.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    jonyjoe81,

    For some time, members have been asking you to post your imaging methods. Nobody else seems to have drive letter issues "when I do everything right." If you have driver letter issues it means you did something wrong.

    Please let us know your technique.
     
  10. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    This has nothing to do with drive letters!!!

    The message "Error loading operating system" is contained in the master boot record code on the disk. If you see this error message displayed then it is occurring very early in the boot process long before Windows even attempts to start up. It means that the partition that is trying to boot does not contain a bootable operating system. Most likely the partition's boot record is damaged and needs to be repaired or else the wrong partition is set as active in the partition table. The recommendations of Acronis support are correct and should resolve this issue.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.