Error in log 'Plug-in is not found'

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Joe Gremlin, May 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Joe Gremlin

    Joe Gremlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    A few weeks ago I installed a backup solution for a client using an external USB drive and True Image 10 to backup two networked PCs. I set the schedules to do a full backup on Saturday and an incremental every weekday. All tasks have the box checked to verify after backup.

    Anyhow, the client called this morning and mentioned he was looking through the logs in TI and sees an error which says 'Plug-in not found'. The operations are saying that they are sucessful but this error is in the logs. Should I be worried? Do I need to go out and look at it right away or can this wait until I can stop in when I'm in his area?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Probably more important than that issue is have you tried an actual restore to see if the Backups Images will actually work as advertised.
     
  3. Joe Gremlin

    Joe Gremlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I have not. Should I? What would be the best way to do this in case the image is indeed corrupt (i.e. without destroying his still working install)?
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Use the bootable rescue CD which you created when you installed TI. Then boot from it and run a validation on the image. If the image is actually corrupt then try and mount it to see if you can recover files. If the image is good do a test restore to a another hard drive.
     
  5. Joe Gremlin

    Joe Gremlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Ok that makes sense but it still doesn't answer my original question. What would cause that error and is it a serious issue?
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I don't recall ever seeing that error. You might try a forum search to see if anyone else has reported it. Is your client running the latest V10 build 4942?
     
  7. Joe Gremlin

    Joe Gremlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I did a few searches before I posted but didn't see anything. I'm not sure what build it is but the disc was included as a free bonus upgrade in a TI 9 box and was bought about a month ago.
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Start TI and click Help-->about. What is the 4 digit build number reported?
     
  9. Joe Gremlin

    Joe Gremlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    The install is about 100 miles from where I am. That's why I started the thread. I want to know if this error is important enough for me to go to the client ASAP or if it can wait until I happen to be closer. I'll email the client and have him find the build number for me but in the meantime, I'm trying to figure out if I need to clear my schedule in the next couple days or not.
     
  10. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Does the client have a bootable rescue CD available? If so have him boot from the CD and try to validate the image from the CD. If it validates OK then you probably don't need to rush over there. If there is any doubt about the integrity of the backup then you will need to go there. If the software has been registered with Acronis the latest build can be downloaded and installed if needed. You may want to raise a support issue with Acronis https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317.
     
  11. Joe Gremlin

    Joe Gremlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    That's what I figured. I'll go down and validate the image myself and then make sure he has the latest build. Of course if the image validates, I still won't have an answer as to what the error is or where it's coming from and that troubles me.
     
  12. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I agree. When you install the latest build do a Custom install to include the BartPE plugin. Its the only thing I can think that might have caused the message, although I don't know why since its not being used.
     
  13. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    There have been so many reports of false positives and negatives with the validation process, some undoubtedly because of "pilot error", that the only true process for complete peace of mind is an actual Restore to the system.
     
  14. Joe Gremlin

    Joe Gremlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Well that's also troubling. TI has been my goto for backup solutions for a while now and I've had very little trouble with it. But if I have to swap in a spare HD and do a full restore everytime I install a new solution to make sure it's actually working, I'm going to have start looking elsewhere for my backup software.
     
  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you want to know for sure that any backup solution will work properly if you need to restore the system, the only way is to actually do the restore. In the process of setting up a backup system, it's not that hard and doesn't take that much time to open the case, disconnect the existing hard drive, connect the temporary drive and do a test restore. The peace of mind should be well worth a few minutes, especially if it staves off a problem down the line.
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Joe Gremlin,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that in order to provide you with more information on the message in the Acronis True Image log file you have mentioned we would need the full log file from Acronis True Image that contains the error message. In order to save the log file please do the following:

    - run the program;

    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;

    - select the log with error messages;

    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon)

    Having collected the above information please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected file and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    We would also recommend that you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.