Error E000101F4 when expansion card is used.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by catman915, Jul 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. catman915

    catman915 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    105
    I am using Windows Xp and TI10. My motherboard an Asus "A8n32-sli", supports 4 SATA drives and a built in "Silicon Image 3132 SATA" controller supports one internal and one External SATA Drive. When I'm in windows everything works fine, I can see and access any drive with TI. When I use the recovery cd I can't see the drive(s) on the SI3132 but can see the others. I've lived with it that way for a while.
    I recently installed a Vantec UGT-ST400 PCI-Express SATA controller card so I could upgrade my last IDE Drive to SATA. After installing it and connecting the drive, everything still works fine in windows but now when I use the TI recovery CD I get an "Error 000101F4 - TI has not found any Hard Disk Drives" and can't restore anything. If I unplug the Drive from the UGT-ST400 card it works as before, I see all drives except the ones on the SI3132 controller and can restore any image.
    I have two questions
    1) Is there any way to make the drives on the SI3132 controller visible from the recovery program?
    2) Is there a fix for the complete failure when a drive is connected to the Vantec card?
    I would appreciate any assistance. Thanks.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are you using the latest build of TI 10 (currently 4,942)?

    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option outlined in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST sticky?

    If that doesn't work, then you may want to consider creating a BartPE boot cd that contains TI and the drivers for your card and the built-in SI3132 chipset.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello catman915,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    As MudCrab suggests, please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep all drives in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Please also collect the exact vendor and device names of hard drives and controllers in question.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. catman915

    catman915 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    105
    Yes it's the latest and yes I tried the quiet.... option. I will try the Bart solution but I'd really rather it work as designed. It sounds as if it's a driver not loaded from the Recovery disk. I'm wondering why if you can make it work with Bart by adding a driver, why then couldn't Acronis add the drivers to it's Recovery Media image? Thanks for the input.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    They can add the drivers but you can't. With BartPE you can add the drivers. The Linux drivers used in the rescue environment are notoriously poor.
     
  6. catman915

    catman915 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    105
    I tried Bart and it seems to work except for an occasional hangup. I was being a bit sarcastic Thomas J K :)
     
  7. dsaberniak

    dsaberniak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I, too, own the Vantec UGT-ST400 and have the same problem.

    Once Windows (XP Home) is running the Acronis Secure Zone is recognized.
    If trying to load Acronis fro rescue media during boot, I receive screen after screen of error messages and once Acronis finally loads, the Acronis Secure Zone is not recognized.

    FYI: My Motherboard is an Asus P5B-E w/ Asus BIOS 1601.

    Does anyone know if this will be fixed in a future update?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.