error code 1726

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by ixopo, Oct 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ixopo

    ixopo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I get "error code 1726" when trying to do a remote install. No firewall on the pc I'm trying to install to and have added administrator to the user list with full admin rights??
     
  2. chmiller

    chmiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Hello ixopo. We can't offer much help without more information. What's the OS of the remote machine? Is this on a domain? Are you using RAC? Are there error codes in the system or application logs of the remote machine? The more info we have, the better we're able to offer advice. :thumb:
     
  3. ixopo

    ixopo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    The pc is connected to a domain (wireless) and the OS is Win xp pro. When trying to install remotely using RAC I get the error
     
  4. ixopo

    ixopo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Exact error message : SC error code 11. GLE error code 1726. Hope this clearer.
     
  5. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Using domain credentials to authenticate during the push? Is the local admin password different than the domain admin password?

    Domain Admin account is already automatically added to the local Administrators group when you join the domain....no need to re-add that.

    Workstations have the domain controllers IP as their DNS server?
     
  6. sparx

    sparx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Make sure that the RPC service is started, the RPC located is set to manual, and the RPC Net is started. Also make sure that Remote Registry is started.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.