Error cannot read Sector 0 of hard drive 0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by winston, Oct 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. winston

    winston Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    I am working on a clients computer, attempting to use True Image to pull an Image file from one HDD to a new unformatted HDD. Problem is, that I get the error in the title and cannot get the new HDD to pull the image up. I have 'created a new disk' 'restored an image' and whatnot, but nothing works. I still receive the error message before anything happens. Yet it says that it is completing the task. Any suggestion, or advice is welcomed and appreciated. And if my question is unclear please let me know. Thank you.
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Can you add some more information please.

    I'm assuming that the error in the title is seen when you try to access the old hard drive. Is that correct?

    Can you see the old hard drive that you are trying to copy the file from in Windows Explorer? Can you see the file you want to copy? If you right-click and select properties for that file, do you get reasonable information as to it's size.

    Can you partition and format the new hard drive? You don't need to do this before restoring an image, but it does verify that the drive is fully functional and can be written to properly.
     
  3. eisefr

    eisefr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Posts:
    153
    Location:
    Germany
    I am curious for more information too.

    We are testing TI - 8 on a windows 2003 - server, and we are not able to restore from a TI either.

    I guess we are stuck with ArcServe :oops:
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I have seen this error before in TI8 if you have a card reader (or other removable drive) without a medium in it. The error is simply TI reporting back after it has had a sniff to see what devices exist on the machine.

    Could this be your problem too ?
     
  5. winston

    winston Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    I don't think what I am experiencing is coming from any type of media issue. I was told that one of my issues could be a Bios problem depending on the age of the system I am working on.

    To be more specific though, I run TI 8 onto an unformatted 250 GB HDD, and it loads from CD because I have no other option since I have no operating system on the drive. I have another 120 GB HDD that has the images that I want to restore, which are saved points of Windows XP, that were created for this purpose...to restore when something went wrong.

    I have attempted to use all but one of the options in creating a restored image. I created a clone and then attempted to restore the image from the smaller drive to the larger drive. I have went straight to restoring the image from smaller to larger without cloning the image. And I have used the create a new disk option to start fresh because I wasn't sure if I was doing things correctly.

    I thought that my problem could be that I am trying to restore a small image and make it larger then what it is, going from a 20 GB image and attempting to enlarge it to a 50 GB restored point image. Is that the issue?

    Again, as I stated I have tried multiple options, asked many of questions and have still not figured out whats going on. I appreciate any help given.
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    If you answer the questions I asked earlier, I think you are more likely to get help.
     
  7. winston

    winston Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    My fault JMK, I did overlook what you wrote as questions. Can I see the drive(s)...?, yes, in True Image both drives are there as well as many other drives that this particular unit has, such as a Smart Media drive, a Compact Flash drive, a SD/ MMC thing which I have no clue about, and some more USB ports, a 1394 connection port, etc, etc, etc... .

    Now when I attempted to format the drive or rather install an operating system for it to cling to or use as a basis for the restored image, which I thought could be the problem. It recognized the hard drive, only half though. And I didnt go to far into the Windows before I got rid of it because it wasn't doing anything for me. Even at startup when the memory check/test is running both drives C: and D: are recognized.

    I just recently took out the Smart Media chip/card to see if that would do something but the "Cannot read Sector 0 of hard disk 0" came back up.

    The client even gave me a copy of TI 9 to see if that would work but its not a Boot CD so I cant use it.

    So here is the question I have......

    If I install a version of windows onto this new disk that I have will that do something for this "Cannot read from Sector 0 of Hard disk 0" nonsense that I am getting from this program? Which I have somewhat tried, just not whole heartedly.

    Thank you again people for your concern and help.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello winston,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept my apologies for the delay with the response.

    As I understand, you have a computer with an empty hard drive and accordingly no operating system installed. After you connect the second drive with the images on it, you boot this PC from Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue CD and try to restore an image of some other computer's operating system. Is that correct?

    If yes, then please collect the following information:

    - What exact version and build of the program you use?

    - When exactly you receive that error message? Describe actions taken before this message appears step-by-step;

    Please also create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download Acronis Report Utility and run it from under Windows on any other "healthy" PC;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer having the issue from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    You should keep all of the drives connected while creating Acronis Report.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    In case my assumption is not correct, please describe the issue in more words.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    That happens. :)
    OK, the drive is found by the BIOS. Is the correct size of the drive shown in the BIOS. Some computers have no ability to see drives greater than 137GB. Some even refuse to boot with such a large drive attached. Since this system boots, check to see what size it reports for the drive. If it is 137GB, then it doesn't have a 48bit compatible LBA BIOS and won't be able to see the full size of the drive without either a BIOS upgrade or overlay software from the drive manufacturer. However, use of overlay software may prevent True Image from seeing the drive.
    That sure sounds like the 137GB limit problem. If there is no BIOS update to provide recognition of drives over 137GB, you could use the drive at the size found or install a smaller drive. I don't like overlay software.
    After exploring the BIOS update, the first thing that I'd do is to FDISK and Format the drive using a disk partitioning program, a Windows installation CD or a Win98SE boot floppy that has been patched for greater than 64GB drives. If you cannot do that, you can't possibly install Windows on the drive.

    If this were a smaller drive, say 80GB, and you got the Sector 0 error when you tried to FDISK and Format it, I'd say the drive was defective. However, since the BIOS apparently can't see the actual size of the drive, the Sector 0 error may not indicate a faulty drive but a BIOS incompatibilty.

    You could also try partitioning and formatting the drive on a newer system that can recognize the full size. If that were to fail, then the drive is defective.
     
  10. GPH

    GPH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Hello,

    FYI, I've had the same issue booting from a recovery disk created by DDS9.
    My PC is a packardbell H5455 and has a build in (floppy drive format) multi card reader connected directly on the main board.

    As the system is now working after severals partition issues, I've not tried do perform some more tests.

    David
     
  11. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Winston and GPH,

    Insert a compatible flash memory card into your multi-card reader, boot from the rescue CD and see whether the "Sector 0 of Hard Drive 0" error message is still present.

    Regards
     
  12. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Yeah I suggested that one ealier in the thread - but it is not the problem apparently.
     
  13. winston

    winston Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Okay, I am unfamiliar with certain options or features within this forum that can be used to shorten time consuming process that I am taking to reply to those giving advice, but that really isnt my concern.




    1. JMK:

    I have tried removing the large disk from the computer and replacing it with a smaller HDD approximately 60GB, yet the same messge came up. So I am kind of lost as to what the issue could be. I do believe it has something to do with the incompatibility idea you have spoke about, because I was told that could be the problem. Another issue with that <=> (incompatibility) is that I cannot find a BIOS upgrade that should be free from the manufacturer because I cannot find out the model of the unit, though I know its a Medion model. Familiar with the company anyone? So I plan to work with the customer some more about that, possibly finding out the who's, what's, when's and where's about this computer. I do thank you JMK for the help, continue on if you have more ideas, thoughts, or possible solutions to get me through this dilemma.




    2. Foghorne / Menorcaman:

    I do not have a compatible flash drive that I can use, even though I am working in a computer store. Seems like an oxymoron to me but I am only an employee training in this feild and that should tell you the rest. Thank you as well though because it did make me pursue some other thoughts of resolution.




    3. Acronis Support:

    I will honestly attempt what you have asked me to do, I may not be to sure of what I am doing, but again I will try. I do believe that the problem I am having is what you stated I said, but some of what you wrote went over my head, sorry. Give me to the rest of the day to get some things running on the unit and I will post what I have done or any questions that I have here. Is that the best way to contact you, or is there a better way to get help from Acronis that doesn't cost? Thank you as well.




    Thanks everyone!
     
  14. winston

    winston Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hey Acronis Support,

    After rereading, I realized nothing really should have gone over my head. I am having an issue doing what you asked to get the report. I downloaded the program, made the bootable disk, followed directions, but I'm at this point where I don't know if what I did is working or if am I supposed to be patient.

    ...

    Starting Acronis Loader...
    Processing, please wait...
    Eject floppy then press any key....

    ...

    I press a key and nothing happens, so I'm worried that either nothing happened or I'm impatient.
     
  15. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Medion are a brand name company used by Aldi and a few others.

    The German or UK website (medion) might be able to help, you'll need to have registered your system and if I recall from the Oz website you'll need your serial # to get to the updates page.

    Colin
     
  16. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, winston

    Disconnect it [unplug the live], then it will not be a problem, Reconnect when finished.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  17. winston

    winston Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hey quest,

    What is 'the live' ? I would do what you suggest, but I have no clue as to what you're talking about.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.