Error "cannot find the path specified" in scheduled tasks

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mranybody, Jan 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    For some reason that's baffling me - so far - I get an error running a scheduled task telling me that TI can't find the path.

    I can't work out why. I set up new tasks after installing build 9709 (they needed an overhaul anyhow). The first task ran sweet, but now when it runs a second time it fails giving me the option to retry and all that la-la, but nothing comes of that. Same deal.

    Here's the error:

    <event code="10" id="4" level="2" message="Error creating the file. (0x4000A)
    Tag = 0xC4AB60A831327EFC
    The system cannot find the path specified (0xFFF0)
    code = 80070003)
    Tag = 0xBD28FDBD64EDB8B9" module="4" time="1233438718" />

    Old .tibs validate fine. I'm using an external HD for this. Is it because my external drive letter has moved, or is it something else?

    If I reset the tasks, will I just come across the same thing?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    And best to point out that with 9709 I'm using the work-around that's mentioned a few times to retain several full .tibs by setting 'create new full backup after' to zero and using 'automatically consolidate when number of backups exceeds' to set the number before the oldest is deleted.

    Thanks.
     
  3. frodob

    frodob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    I always name (label) my external partitions and give them drive letters near end of alphabet. This way I am immune to windows' practice of screwing up drive letters when connecting external devices or when adding a new internal drive or partition.

    This way, your external HD will always have the same drive letter, and makes it much easier to identify which partition is which.
     
  4. frodob

    frodob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    mranybody:

    If your external drive letter changed that is definitely the cause of your problem.

    Try looking at your backup scripts. In XP they should be in
    \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Scripts

    You might need to replace "All Users" with your login name if you installed TIHome only for yourself. Although the scripts have really screwy names you can open them in a simple text editor (notepad, or notepad++ (highly recommended)). The scripts are in .xml format, but you should be able to find easily references to drive letters. You can change them to that of your external HD's new drive letter easily.

    Be sure to backup the scripts folder to a new directory (maybe \ScriptsBackup) in case something gets damaged.
     
  5. thides

    thides Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    I'm experiencing the exact same problem.

    I have tried labled my networkdrive "P:" and should thereby not run into problems regarding XP naming partitions. That did not help. I have also tried to change the reference to the partition from "P:\" to \\networkdrive\ but that did not help either.
     
  6. frodob

    frodob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Sorry, don't know networks. If you can create a backup task to your network drive, however that is done (check the .pdf user guide or use the help icon (question mark, white on blue for TIH2009), you should be able to read the script to see how it is referenced.
     
  7. frodob

    frodob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Hmmmmm. While going over my logs for my latest backups, I found that of 3 backups (1 image incremental, 2 file level (My Data)), one of the file level backups, out of the blue, decided that my backups were on J: (even though the script specifies W:).

    I started getting errors when TI tried to open J:\tibackups\fl_incr_g_mdocs\fl_incr_g_mdocs6.tib (...mdocs6.tib was my last incremental backup to W:). It complained that it could not find the specified path. OK, why wasn't it looking on W:?

    Using TIH2009 b9709
     
  8. thides

    thides Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    In my case the problem seems to appear completely random. Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.

    I have similar problem that I put in another post. All of a sudden TI has changed not only my backup location but the file name as well - even better that the file name it has chosen to use is one from an install of TI on a hidden partition, so how it has pointed to a partition that this instance shouldn't be aware of I don't know.

    To the OP as well as drive letter changes causing the problem you mention, if you have used and partition altering software and perhaps added or deleted a partition will cause the same problem as well. TI takes the disk signature and embeds it in the task file, the disk is altered and so is the disk and partition signatures. I use the term signature in a general sense, not the absolute sense as it pertains to a MBR or Boot record.

    Colin
     
  10. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    Thanks Colin,

    Thankfully, I'm not using anything to change my partitions or made any changes myself, but thanks for the thought.

    When I find an hour or so I'm going to have a little experiment session and see what comes out. I'll be back with some input after that. At the moment I'm still scratching my head on this.

    But in the meantime, if anyone's got any ideas, they're all greatly appreciated.

    I haven't had any file names changed here.
     
  11. peno64

    peno64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem.
    Using Windows Server 2003 64 bit
    and Acronis True Image server build 8203

    This is a new installation and I got the problem even if I backup a small file from c:\xx.xx to c:\TEST.tib.

    So this must be a generally bug in this build?
    /Pierre
     
  12. thides

    thides Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    I (sometimes!) experience this behaviour when scheduled tasks are not run at the planed time because the computer is not on:

    XP boots and the ATI icon appears in the toolbar. Quickly I get a popup message saying "File I/O error". I right click the icon and select "Status" and the the main ATI UI is displayed. There the error message is displayed again and I get the option to select between "Retry" og "Cancel". If I select retry the the error reappers. But if I select cancel, then the backup process will be performed correctly.

    What is going on?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    For those who receive I/O errors with Acronis True image contact Acronis support and submit technical request using this link or contact us via Live Chat describe the issue in details and ask for the latest SnapAPI drivers for your version of program, it should solve the above mentioned error.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  14. thides

    thides Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    I requested the updated SnapAPI driver more than a week ago but have not received anything yet. I tried the "live" chat but after several minuts of waiting I gave up.

    What kind of customer service is thato_O

    I paid for this software and even though its not very expensive I expect a better support than this.

    Why don't you just post a link to the updated driver?
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello thides,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    We don't post the direct links because they have the time-limited status. The amount of downloads is limited also. Every case needs a separate attention, and the solutions can't be applied for all versions and builds of the program. To avoid the unpredictable software behavior because of unapproved usage of the updates we don't generate the permanent links.

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.